Human Rights Council

Report's of IGWG on TNCs, Intersessional Meeting…

Chapters
Chapters
Ms. Piggy Hicks, Director of the Thematic Engagement Special Procedure on Rights to Development Division of OHCHR
More
Ms. Piggy Hicks, Director of the Thematic Engagement Special Procedure on Rights to Development Division of OHCHR
Less
00:24
Mr. Frank Tressler Zamorano, Permanent Representative of Chile
More
Mr. Frank Tressler Zamorano, Permanent Representative of Chile
Less
13:07
Mr. Emilio Rafael Izquierdo Mino, Chair-Rapporteur of the Working Group
More
Mr. Emilio Rafael Izquierdo Mino, Chair-Rapporteur of the Working Group
Less
19:08
Pakistan (on behalf of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation), Mr. Khalil-ur-Rahman Hashmi
More
Pakistan (on behalf of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation), Mr. Khalil-ur-Rahman Hashmi
Less
28:24
Croatia (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Vesna Batistić Kos
More
Croatia (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Vesna Batistić Kos
Less
30:48
India (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Mini Devi Kumam
More
India (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Mini Devi Kumam
Less
33:17
Azerbaijan (on behalf of Non-Aligned Movement), Mr. Emin Aslanov
More
Azerbaijan (on behalf of Non-Aligned Movement), Mr. Emin Aslanov
Less
35:42
Denmark (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Morten Jespersen
More
Denmark (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Morten Jespersen
Less
38:17
Indonesia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Hasan Kleib
More
Indonesia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Hasan Kleib
Less
39:51
Fiji (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Robyn Mani
More
Fiji (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Robyn Mani
Less
42:37
Bangladesh (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Shameem Ahsan
More
Bangladesh (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Shameem Ahsan
Less
45:00
United Arab Emirates (on behalf of the Cooperation Council of the Arab States of the Gulf), Mr. Obaid Salem Saeed Al Zaabi
More
United Arab Emirates (on behalf of the Cooperation Council of the Arab States of the Gulf), Mr. Obaid Salem Saeed Al Zaabi
Less
47:29
Afghanistan (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Nasir Ahmad Andisha
More
Afghanistan (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Nasir Ahmad Andisha
Less
49:51
Cape Verde (on behalf of the Community of Portuguese Language Countries), Ms. Maria de Jesus Veiga Miranda
More
Cape Verde (on behalf of the Community of Portuguese Language Countries), Ms. Maria de Jesus Veiga Miranda
Less
52:39
Germany (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Hans-Peter Jugel
More
Germany (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Hans-Peter Jugel
Less
54:36
Australia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Sally Mansfield
More
Australia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Sally Mansfield
Less
57:03
Netherlands, Ms. Monique T.G. Van Daalen
More
Netherlands, Ms. Monique T.G. Van Daalen
Less
59:37
Brazil, Mr. Carlos Henrique Zimmermann
More
Brazil, Mr. Carlos Henrique Zimmermann
Less
01:01:59
Libya, Mr. Akram Alshybani
More
Libya, Mr. Akram Alshybani
Less
01:04:05
India, Ms. Mini Devi Kumam
More
India, Ms. Mini Devi Kumam
Less
01:05:16
Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika
More
Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika
Less
01:07:53
 Japan, Mr. Nakagome Masashi
More
Japan, Mr. Nakagome Masashi
Less
01:10:21
Philippines, Ms. Majella Cristy U. Pua-Diezmos
More
Philippines, Ms. Majella Cristy U. Pua-Diezmos
Less
01:12:20
Pakistan, Mr. Khamil Hashmi
More
Pakistan, Mr. Khamil Hashmi
Less
01:15:05
Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
More
Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
Less
01:17:42
Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdés
More
Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdés
Less
01:20:03
Uruguay, Mr. Ricardo González Arenas
More
Uruguay, Mr. Ricardo González Arenas
Less
01:21:48
Republic of Korea, Mr. Chan Kim
More
Republic of Korea, Mr. Chan Kim
Less
01:24:26
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
More
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
Less
01:26:45
Nigeria, Mr. Mustapha Tunde Mukaila
More
Nigeria, Mr. Mustapha Tunde Mukaila
Less
01:29:10

Report's of IGWG on TNCs, Intersessional Meeting on 2030 Agenda & HC/SG Thematic Reports - 21st Meeting, 43rd Regular Session Human Rights Council

Production Date
Video Length
02:08:59
Asset Language
Summary

Reports:

- Report of IGWG on TNCs

- Report on intersessional meetings on 2030 Agenda

- HC/OHCHR/SG thematic

General Debate under Agenda Item:3

View moreView less
Description
Presentation of reports: - Report on the fifth session of the open-ended intergovernmental working group on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with respect to human rights A/HRC/43/55A/HRC/43/43/Add.1 - Report on the intersessional meeting for dialogue and cooperation on human rights and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development A/HRC/43/33A/HRC/43/43/Add.1 Presentation of the thematic reports of the Secretary-General and High Commissioner for Human Rights followed by general debate A/HRC/43/23, A/HRC/43/24, A/HRC/43/25, A/HRC/43/26, A/HRC/43/27, A/HRC/43/28, A/HRC/43/29, A/HRC/43/30, A/HRC/43/32, A/HRC/43/34, A/HRC/43/35, A/HRC/43/38, A/HRC/43/39, A/HRC/A/HRC/43/72 Item: 3 - Promotion and protection of all human rights, civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights, including the right to development 43rd Regular Session of the Human Rights Council. HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.) SPEAKERS Ms. Piggy Hicks, Director of the Thematic Engagement Special Procedure on Rights to Development Division of OHCHR Mr. Frank Tressler Zamorano, Permanent Representative of Chile Mr. Emilio Rafael Izquierdo Mino, Chair-rapporteur of the Working Group Pakistan (on behalf of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation), Mr. Khalil-ur-Rahman Hashmi Croatia (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Vesna Batistić Kos India (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Mini Devi Kumam Azerbaijan (on behalf of Non-Aligned Movement), Mr. Emin Aslanov Denmark (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Morten Jespersen Indonesia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Hasan Kleib Fiji (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Robyn Mani Bangladesh (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Shameem Ahsan United Arab Emirates (on behalf of the Cooperation Council of the Arab States of the Gulf), Mr. Obaid Salem Saeed Al Zaabi Afghanistan (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Nasir Ahmad Andisha Cape Verde (on behalf of the Community of Portuguese Language Countries), Ms. Maria de Jesus Veiga Miranda Germany (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Hans-Peter Jugel Australia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Sally Mansfield Netherlands, Ms. Monique T.G. Van Daalen Brazil, Mr. Carlos Henrique Zimmermann Libya, Mr. Akram Alshybani India, Ms. Mini Devi Kumam Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika Japan, Mr. Nakagome Masashi Philippines, Ms. Majella Cristy U. Pua-Diezmos Pakistan, Mr. Khamil Hashmi Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdés Uruguay, Mr. Ricardo González Arenas Republic of Korea, Mr. Chan Kim Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén Nigeria, Mr. Mustapha Tunde Mukaila Cameroon, Mr. Côme Damien Georges Awoumou Nepal, Mr. Mani Prasad Bhattarai Armenia, Mr. Andranik Hovhannisyan Marshall Islands, Ms. Asia Chong-Gum Viet Nam, Mr. Pham Quang Hieu UN Women, Ms. Anne Claire Blok Iraq, Ms. Alyaa Ihsan Abbood Alsayegh State of Palestine, Ms. Rana Arrabi Lithuania, Mr. Andrius Krivas Cuba, Mr. Pablo Berti France, Mr. François Gave Luxembourg Costa Rica Estonia, Ms. Triinu Kallas Greece, Mr. Georgios Kyriakopoulos Russian Federation, Mr. Eugeny Ustinov China, Mr. He Shuai (Right of Reply) Armenia, Ms. Armine Petrosyan (Right of Reply) Azerbaijan, Ms. Marziyya Vakilova-Mardaliyeva (Right of Reply)
View moreView less