Available languages:
Item:5 General Debate - 34th Meeting, 40th Regular Session Human Rights Council
13 Mar 2019 -  Interactive dialogue with:
- Special Rapporteur on minority issues A/HRC/40/65, A/HRC/40/71

- Report of Forum on Human Rights, Democracy and the Rule of Law A/HRC/40/65
- Report on Social Forum A/HRC/40/72

- Annual report of the special procedures A/HRC/40/38, A/HRC/40/38/Add.1
Followed by General Debate Under Agenda Item 5:- Human Rights bodies and mechanisms

40th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)
SPEAKERS
International Association for Democracy in Africa, Mr. Pavel Andreev
Edmund Rice International Limited, Mr. John Mullan
Canners International Permanent Committee, Ms. Daria Dementyeva
World Environment and Resources Council, Mr. Artem Dzoghan
Pan African Union for Science and Technology, Mr. Fazal-Ur Rehman
African Regional Agricultural Credit Association, Ms. Aleksnadra Poletajeva
Commission to Study the Organization of Peace, Mr. Arsen Nersesian
United Schools International, Mr. Maxim Pirau
Cuban United Nations Association, Ms. Azalia Arias Gonzalez
National Union of Jurists of Cuba, The, Mr. Yuri Perez Martinez
Amnesty International, Mr. Iniyan Ilango
Africa Culture International (Human Rights), Mr. Lamine Dianko
American Association of Jurists, Ms. Sara Hossein
Japanese Workers' Committee for Human Rights, Mr. Akira Maeda
Prahar, Ms. Renubala Devi Takhellambam
Americans for Democracy & Human Rights in Bahrain Inc, Ms. Bridget Quitter
World Muslim Congress, Mr. Hussain Wani Altaf
Iraqi Development Organization, Mr. Abdullatif Elwashali
Alsalam Foundation, Ms. Alexis Henning
Organization for Defending Victims of Violence, Mr. Mahmoudreza Golshanpazhooh
International Muslim Women's Union, Ms. Shamim Shawl
Verein Sudwind Entwicklungspolitik, Ms. Jale Razmi Heshat Abad
Maat for Peace, Development and Human Rights Association, Ms. Menatallah Abdelraouf
Villages Unis (United Villages), Mr. Parvez Ahmed Shah
Indian Movement "Tupaj Amaru", Ms. Lidya Margossian
Rencontre Africaine pour la defense des droits de l'homme, Ms. Marie-Valentine Shaw
Sikh Human Rights Group, Mr. Ivan Lorenci de Francisco
Human Rights Watch (Joint Statement), Mr. Louis Paul Mason
International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Sonia Tancic
World Jewish Congress, Mr. Gabriel Buznick
Organisation internationale pour les pays les moins avancés (OIPMA), Ms. Aurelie Yotege
Pasumai Thaayagam Foundation, Mr. Laeshan Chitrakumaran
Association for Integration and sustainable Development in Burundi, Mr. Sangharsh Apte
ABC Tamil Oli, Ms. Rebecca Lim
Solidarité Suisse-Guinée, Ms. Jawaher Mohamed Almeer
Associazione Comunita Papa Giovanni XXIII, Ms. Martina Peretti
African Green Foundation International, Mr. Hiru Makawitage
Réseau International des Droits Humains (RIDH), Ms. Matha Jackson-Gade
Association of Mali Youth for Agriculture - Association des Jeunes pour l'Agriculture du Mali, Mr. Pirakalathan Kirushnan
Association for the Protection of Women and Children’s Rights (APWCR), Mr. Ghulam Hassan Bana
United Nations Watch, Ms. Arin Kerstein
Ingenieurs Du Monde, Mr. Ezequiel Podjarny
Indian Council of South America (CISA), Mr. Tomas Condori
Association Culturelle des Tamouls en France, Ms. Cecilia Bensch
Alliance Creative Community Project, Mr. Jeevadhas Samuel Christudhas
Active Solidarity for Family Development (SADF), Mr. Savior Selva Suresh
African Commission of Health and Human Rights Promoters, Ms. Tayyaba Bashir
International Career Support Association, Mr. Shuichi Nishino
Mouvement contre le racisme et pour l'amitié entre les peuples, Mr. Mehmet Ilkhan
Center for Africa Development and Progress, Mr. Kumar Stanis Clavas
Mbororo Social and Cultural Development Association, Ms. Jamatia Patal Kanya
Le Pont, Ms. Turgut Shilan
Open Video Chapters