Available languages:
Item:8 General Debate - 43rd Meeting, 40th Regular Session Human Rights Council
18 Mar 2019 -  General debate Item:8 - Follow-up to and implementation of the Vienna Declaration and Programme of Action

40th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)
SPEAKERS
Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
Romania (on behalf of European Union), Mr. Adrian Cosmin Vierita
Angola (on behalf of the African Group), Ms. Marilia Manuel
Bahrain (on behalf of the Arab Group), Mr. Husain Abdali Abdulkarim Abdulla Makhlooq
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (on behalf of 80 States including the Rule of Law Group of Countries), Mr. Julian Braithwaite
Bolivia (Plurinational State of) on behalf of ALBA, Mr. Olmer Torrejon Alcoba
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (on behalf of 30 Countries), Mr. Julian Braithwaite
Australia (on behalf of Spain and a Group of 55 Countries), Ms. Elizabeth Wilde
Pakistan, Mr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
India, Ms. Mini Devi Kumam
Cuba, Mr. Pedro Luis Pedroso Cuesta
Iraq, Ms. Suzan Ahmad Muhsen Muhsen
Tunisia, Mr. Yassine Salah
Togo, Mr. Ousmane Afo Salifou
China, Mr. Chen Xin
Libya, Mr. Salem M.M. Abaiss
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
Russian Federation, Mr. Dmitri Vorobiev
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Fatemeh Sadat Dehgani
Greece, Mr. Michail Manousakis
Sudan, Mr. Muntasir Saad
Israel, Mr. Brian Frenkel
Commission on Human Rights of the Philippines, Ms. Karen Gomez Dumpit (Video Statement)
Action Canada for Population and Development, Ms. Pooja Badarinath
Friends World Committee for Consultation, Ms. Cassidy McKenna
Women's General Association of Macau, The., Ms. Ping Luo
Imam Ali’s Popular Students Relief Society, Ms. Samaneh Darivan
International Buddhist Relief Organisation, Mr. Janatawimala Utiamawadu
International Humanist and Ethical Union, Mr. Kacem El Ghazzali
France Libertes: Fondation Danielle Mitterrand, Ms. Salma Nagla Mohamed Lamine
Association for Integration and sustainable Development in Burundi, Mr. Sangharsh Apte
iuventum e.V., Mr. Hisashi Saito
"Coup de Pousse" Chaîne de l’Espoir Nord-Sud (C.D.P-C.E.N.S), Mr. Maurice Katala
African Development Association, Ms. Moufida Boussoula
Sikh Human Rights Group, Mr. Ivan Lorenci de Francisco
Institute for NGO Research, Ms. Anne Werzberg
Asian Forum for Human Rights and Development, Mr. Henri Tiphagne
World Environment and Resources Council, Mr. Artem Dzhogan
Pan African Union for Science and Technology, Ms. Natalia Kotliak
Asociacion HazteOir.org, Mr. Ruben Navarro
European Union of Public Relations, Mr. Martin Shtern
African Regional Agricultural Credit Association, Ms. Aleksandra Poletajeva
Commission to Study the Organization of Peace, Mr. Arsen Nersesian
United Schools International, Mr. Maxim Pirau
Maarij Foundation for Peace and Development, Mr. Abdulkareem Haitham
Prahar, Ms. Devi Takhellambam
International Youth and Student Movement for the United Nations, Mr. Bruno Ricard Cost Alves
Action of Human Movement (AHM), Ms. Nishanthi Pieris
Latinoamerican Foundation for Human Rights and Social Development, Ms. Maria Eugenia Russian Sole
Centre for Human Rights and Peace Advocacy, Ms. Arachi Hapugoda
Center for Environmental and Management Studies, Mr. Dmitrii Kozaev
International Association for Democracy in Africa, Mr. Pavel Andreev
Open Video Chapters