Available languages:
Panel Discussion on Indigenous Languages - 21st Meeting, 42nd Regular Session Human Rights Council
18 Sep 2019 -  Annual half-day panel discussion on the rights of indigenous peoples
Theme: Promotion and preservation of indigenous languages

Chair: H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario Foradori, Vice-President of the Human Rights Council
Opening statement: Ms. Mona Rishmawi, Chief of the Rule of Law, Equality and Non-Discrimination Branch, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights
Moderator: Ms. Kristen Carpenter, Chair-Rapporteur of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples and Member of the Steering Committee of the International Year of Indigenous Languages
Panellists:
• H.E. Mr. Ken Wyatt, Minister for Indigenous Australians (Australia)
• Mr. Lahoucine Amouzay, Researcher, Royal Institute of the Amazigh Culture (Morocco)
• Ms. Irmgarda Kasinskaite, Programme Specialist, Knowledge Societies Division, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

- 21st Plenary Meeting
42nd Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Ms. Mona Rishmawi, Chief of the OHCHR Rule of Law, Equality and Non-Discrimination Branch
Ms. Kristen Carpenter, Moderator, Chair of Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP)
H.E. Mr. Ken Wyatt, Minister for Indigenous Australians (Australia)
Mr. Lahoucine Amouzay, Researcher, Royal Institute of the Amazigh Culture (Morocco)
Ms. Irmgarda Kasinskaite, Programme Specialist, Knowledge Societies Division, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Guyana (on behalf of CARICOM), Mr. John Ronald Deep Ford
Mexico (on behalf of a Group of States), Ms. Socorro Flores Liera
Denmark (on behalf of Nordic States), Mr. Morten Jespersen
Finland, Ms. Sari Lehtiranta
China, Mr. Dai Demao
European Union, Ms. Anne-Sophie Becker
Brazil, Mr. Rodrigo De Oliveira Morais
Philippines, Mr. Allen A. Capuyan
Guatemala, Ms. Carla María Rodriguez Mancia
New Zealand, Ms. Jillian Dempster
Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Mr. Olmer Torrejon
Assembly of First Nations - National Indian Brotherhood, Mr. Chief Wilton Littlechild
Indigenous World Association, Mr. Kenneth Deer
Indigenist Missionary Council, Ms. Jorgelina Duarte
Holy See, Mr. Ivan Jurkovič
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel José Hernández Bustamante
Russian Federation, Ms. Aysa Mukabenova
Ecuador, Ms. Marcia Rochina Guzman
Honduras, Ms. Roberta Ordonez
Canada, Ms. Tamara Mawhinney
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Javad Kazemi
UN Women, Ms. Christine Loew
Land is Life, Inc., Ms. Nema Grefa
Geneva for Human Rights - Global Training, Ms. Aylin Sahin
Edmund Rice International Limited, Ms. Adrienne Ringin
H.E. Mr. Ken Wyatt, Minister for Indigenous Australians (Australia)
Mr. Lahoucine Amouzay, Researcher, Royal Institute of the Amazigh Culture (Morocco)
Ms. Irmgarda Kasinskaite, Programme Specialist, Knowledge Societies Division, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)