Available languages:
Clustered ID: Indigenous Peoples - 17th Meeting 24th Regular Session of Human Rights Council
18 Sep 2013 -  Clustered interactive dialogue with:
- Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples A/HRC/24/41,A/HRC/24/41/Add.1,A/HRC/24/41/Add.2,A/HRC/24/41/Add.3,A/HRC/24/41/Add.4,A/HRC/24/41/Add.5

- Chairperson of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples A/HRC/24/49,A/HRC/24/50,A/HRC/24/50/Corr.1, A/HRC/24/51

Item 5: Human rights bodies and mechanisms
17th Plenary Meeting - 24th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

** In line with established practice the interactive debate and its webcast are made accessible to persons with disabilities through captioning and sign language interpretation in international sign. In case of any inconsistency between the spoken intervention in the original language and the sign language interpretation or captioning, the text of the original spoken intervention prevails.

SPEAKERS
Mr. James Anaya Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples
Mr. Wilton Littlechild, Chairperson of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
Mr. Legborsi Saro Pyagbara, Member of the Board of Trustees of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Indigenous Populations
Namibia, Mr. Gerson Kamatuk
Russian Federation, Mr. Roman Kashaev
European Union, Ms. Anne Koistinen
Finland, Ms. Krista Oinonen
Cuba (CELAC), Mr. Luis Amoros Nunez
Honduras, Mr. Etán Diaz Arrivillaga
Estonia, Ms. Evelin Loman
Norway, Ms. Karoline Holstad
Canada, Ms. Elissa Golberg
El Salvador, Ms. Victoria Marina Velásquez De Avilés
Australia, Mr. Peter Woolcott
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Edgardo Toro Carreno
Chile, Mr. Jose Luis Balamaceda Serigs
Switzerland, Mr. Michael Meier
Sri Lanka, Mr. Shavindra Fernando
Peru, Mr. Luis Enrique Chavez Basagoitia
China, Mr. Zuo Qiwel
Congo, Mr. Raphaël Maboundou
Thailand, Mr. Natapanu Nopakun
Spain, Mr. Vicente Cacho
UNICEF, Ms. Nicolette Moodie
Malaysia, Ms. Syuhana Khalidi
New Zealand, Alana Messent
Panama, Ms. Ana Arosemena
Sierra Leone, Ms. Yvette Stevens
South Africa, Ms. Noumisa Pamella Notutela
Paraguay, Ms. Raquel Pereira
Indonesia, Ms. Mariska Dhanutirto
United States of America, Mr. Jesse Tanpio
Togo, Mr. Nakpa Polo
Human Rights Commission of Malaysia (Suhkam), Mr. Tan Sri Masmy Agam (Video Message)
Canadian Human Rights Commission, Mr. Bruce Adamson
European Disability Forum, Ms. Olga Montufar
Indian Law Resource Centre, Mr. Robert Coulter
Asia Indigenous People Pact, Ms. Joan Carling
Permanent Assembly for Human Rights, Mr. Nilo Caguqueo
International Indian Treaty Council, Mr. Leonard Foster
Foundation for Aboriginal & Islander Research Action Aboriginal Corporation, Mr. Robert Malezer
Aliran Kesedaran Negara National Consciousness Movement, Ms. Nalini Elumalai
Saami Council, Ms. Inger-Ann Omma
International Human Rights Association of American Minorities (IHRAAM), Mr. Roland Barnes
Franciscans International, Ms. Francesca Restifo
Mr. James Anaya, Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples
Mr. Wilton Littlechild, Chairperson of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
Open Video Chapters