Available languages:
Item:5 General Debate - 23rd Meeting, 41st Regular Session Human Rights Council
3 Jul 2019 -  - Report of the Forum on Business and Human Rights A/HRC/41/49
- Followed by General Debate Under Agenda Item:5 - Human rights bodies and mechanisms A/HRC/41/50
- 23rd Plenary Meeting
41st Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Ms. Beatriz Balbin, Chief of Special Procedures Branch, on behalf of the Working Group on Business and Human Rights (Introduction)
Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Qazi Saleem Ahmed Khan
Uruguay (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Ricardo González Arenas
Saudi Arabia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Abdulaziz M.O. Alwasil
Finland (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Terhi Hakala
Thailand (on behalf of the ASEAN), Mr. Phanpob Plangprayoon
Gulf Cooperation Centre, Mr. Abdullah Alajmi
Pakistan, Mr. Qazi Saleem Ahmed Khan
Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran Arias
Tunisia, Ms. Intissar Ben Attitallah
India, Mr. Animesh Choudhury
Japan, Mr. Ken Okaniwa
Brazil, Ms. Maria Nazareth Farani Azevêdo
Denmark, Ms. Lone Thorup
South Africa, Ms. Phumba Makwabe
Iraq, Ms. Suzan Ahmad Muhsen Muhsen
China, Mr. Zhu Rentao
Nepal, Ms. Antara Singh
Senegal, Mr. Magor Mbayé
Cameroon, Mr. Côme Damien Georges Awoumou
Netherlands (on behalf of the Benelux), Ms. Monique T.G. van Daalen
Russian Federation, Mr. Dmitrii Driuchin
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
Netherlands, Ms. Monique T.G. van Daalen
Ecuador, Mr. Alejandro Davalos
Republic of Korea, Ms. Jihyun Yoo
Norway, Mr. Sean Lobo
Azerbaijan, Mr. Vaqif Sadiqov
Colombia, Ms. Adriana del Rosario Mendoza Agudelo
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Esmaeil Ifard
Ireland, Ms. Lorna Muddiman
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Oxana Domenti
Sudan, Ms. Ishraga Yousif
UNDP, Mr. Sungeun Choi
Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Mohamadia Alnasan
United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Ellen Azaria Maduhu
Asian Forum for Human Rights and Development, Mr. Ahmed Adam (Joint Statement)
Liberation, Ms. Victoria Hetherington
Action of Human Movement (AHM), Ms. Jasmine Jacobmuthu
Active Solidarity for Family Development (SADF), Mr. Balachandran Palani
Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man, Ms. Maha Abdallah
International Council Supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights, Mr. Abdulhameed Dashti
Mouvement contre le racisme et pour l'amitié entre les peuples, Ms. Meryam Bouhalla
Maat for Peace, Development and Human Rights Association, Mr. Abdelrahman El Morsi Moustafa Basha
Mother of Hope Cameroon Common Initiative Group, Ms. Yutong Lin
Mbororo Social and Cultural Development Association, Ms. Patal Kenya Jamatia
Association for Integration and sustainable Development in Burundi, Ms. Maria Patricia Fernanda
Prahar, Ms. Maria Francheska Jimenez
Indigenous People of Africa Coordinating Committee, Ms. Jocelyn Rochaix
Open Video Chapters