Available languages:
Item:9 General Debate - 48th Meeting, 34th Regular Session Human Rights Council
20 Mar 2017 -  - Report of the Ad Hoc Committee on the Elaboration of Complementary Standards and the report of the High Commissioner on the implementation of the action plan outlined in Council resolution 31/26 followed by general debateA/HRC/34/35, A/HRC/34/71, A/HRC/34/78. Followed by General Debate Under Item 9: Racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related forms of intolerance, follow-up to and implementation of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action


34th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)
SPEAKERS
Mr. Yury Boychenko, Chief, Anti-Racial Discrimination Section Office of the UNHCHR (Introduction)
Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu, Chairperson - Rapporteur of the Ad Hoc Committee, to present the report (Introduction)
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) -on behalf of NAM, Mr. Jorge Valero
Iraq (on behalf of the Group of Arab States), Mr. Mohammed Qatran
Tunisia (on behalf of the African Group), Mr. Nasreddine Naouali
Pakistan (on behalf of OIC), Mr. Aamar Aftab Qureshi
Malta (on behalf of European Union), Mr. Mark Ciscaldi
Russian Federation, Mr. Sergey Kondratiev
El Salvador (on behalf of Community of Latino American & Caribbean States CELAC), Ms. Carmen Elena Castillo
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Jorge Valero
China, Mr. Jiang Yingfeng
Cuba , Mr. Pablo Berti Oliva
Bangladesh, Mr. Shameem Ahsan
Iraq, Mr. Mohamed Hamdy Qatran
Nigeria, Ms. Stella Anukam
Bolivia (Plurinational State of ), Mr. Olmer Torrejon Alcoba
Brazil, Mr. Juvenal Araújo Júnior
Russian Federation, Mr. Sergey Kondratiev
Mexico, Mr. Guillaume David Michel Blin
Israel, Mr. Yoel Mester
Sierra Leone, Ms. Yvette Stevens
Iran (Islamic Republic of ), Mr. Amir Abbas Lotfi Sarabi
Colombia, Ms. Beatriz Londoño Soto
Pakistan , Mr. Qazi Saleem Ahmed Khan
Ukraine, Mr. Yuri Klymenko
Singapore, Mr. Jonathan Han
Armenia, Ms. Hasmik Tolmajyan
Turkey, Ms. Muge Ant
Azerbaijan, Mr. Emil Hasanov
Society for Threatened Peoples, Ms. Anita Schug
International Youth and Student Movement for the United Nations (Joint statement), Ms. Helen Weldu Aualom
Advocates for Human Rights, Ms. Veronica Clark
World Muslim Congress, Mr. Wani Altaf Hussain
World Jewish Congress, Mr. Jonathan Biermann
Association des étudiants tamouls de France, Mr. Soosairatnam Primus Siraiva
Association Solidarité Internationale pour l'Afrique (SIA), Ms. Ananthy Sasitharan
The Palestinian Return Centre Ltd, Mr. Sameeh Habeeb
Organisation pour la Communication en Afrique et de Promotion de la Cooperation Economique Internationale - OCAPROCE Internationale, Ms. Rajani Devi Selladurai
Russian Federation (Right of Reply)
Open Video Chapters