Available languages:
ID: SR on water and sanitation - 6th Meeting, 45th Regular Session Human Rights Council
16 Sep 2020 -  Interactive dialogue with:
Special Rapporteur on the human rights to safe drinking water and sanitation, Léo Heller, reflecting on progress since the right to water and sanitation was explicitly recognized as a human right 10 years ago, and follow-up reports to his earlier missions to India, Mexico and Mongolia A/HRC/45/10, A/HRC/45/10/Add.1, A/HRC/45/10/Add.2, A/HRC/45/10/Add.3, A/HRC/45/10/Add.3/Corr.1
Item 3: Promotion and protection of all human rights, civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights, including the right to development

45th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)
SPEAKERS
Mr. Léo Heller, Special Rapporteur on Water and Sanitation (Introduction)
European Union, Mr. Salvatore Pantaleo
Denmark (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Teis Brüel Birkegaard
Burkina Faso (on behalf of the Arab Group), Ms. Eliéle Nadine Traore Bazie (ORIGINAL)
State of Palestine, Ms. Dima Asfour
Fiji, Ms. Nazhat Shameem Khan
Ecuador, Ms. Marcia Beatriz Rochina Guzman (ORIGINAL)
Pakistan, Ms. Fareena Arshad
France, Mr. François Gave (ORIGINAL)
Germany, Mr. Hans-Peter Jugel
Sierra Leone, Mr. Patrick Hassan Morlai Koroma
Burkina Faso, Ms. Eliéle Nadine Traore Bazie
Armenia, Mr. Arsen Kotanjyan
India, Mr. Vimarsh Aryan
Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
Saudi Arabia, Mr. Meshal Ali M. Alblawi
Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
Libya, Mr. Osama Omran
Senegal, Mr. François Michel Moundor Diene
Iraq, Mr. Mohammed Qatran
Togo, Mr. Agbessi Togbé Alangue
Morocco, Ms. Asmaa Benni
Mexico, Ms. Erika Gabriela Martínez Liévano
South Africa, Ms. Sibongile Gabisile Nkosi
China, Mr. Jiang Duan
Bangladesh, Ms. Shanchita Haque
Paraguay, Mr. Julio César Peralta Rodas
Botswana, Ms. Bokani Edith Sesinyi
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
Cameroon, Ms. Nadjma Adoum Gargoum
Switzerland, Ms. Jasna Lazarevic
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel Enrique García Andueza
Mr. Léo Heller, Special Rapporteur on Water and Sanitation (Comments and Answer)
Nepal, Mr. Vijay Raj Tandukar
Uruguay, Ms. María Alejandra Costa Prieto
Malaysia, Ms. Kalpana Devi Rajantran
Spain, Ms. Estíbaliz López de Goicoechea Rodriguez
Sovereign Order of Malta, Mr. Marco Pangallo
Holy See, Mr. Ivan Jurkovič
Marshall Islands, Ms. Doreen Debrum
Montenegro, Mr. Nikola Ražnatović
Ethiopia, Mr. Abdulkadir Mohammed Abdella
Russian Federation, Mr. Yaroslav Eremin
Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
Georgia, Ms. Ekaterine Khositashvili
Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussam Edin Aala
Egypt, Ms. Jasmine Abdelrahman Mohamed Moussa
Bolivia, Mr. Horacio Calvo
Nauru, Ms. Joanie Ro-Iyn Hartman
Cambodia, Mr. Sokkhoeurn An
Mali, Mr. Adama Coulibaly
Chad, Ms. Zigro Mbirimba
Hungary, Mr. Miklós Gaál
Vanuatu, Ms. Antonella Picone
Mongolia, Mr. Amaraa Erdenebaatar
Kenya, Ms. Lucy N. Kiruthu
United Republic of Tanzania, Mr. Elia Mtweve
Algeria, Mr. Hichem Ayadat
Azerbaijan, Ms. Aydan Muradova
Humanist Institute for Co-operation with Developing Countries (Joint Statement), Ms. Najia Nuray Jarin
China Society for Human Rights Studies (CSHRS), Ms. Shang Haiming
Global Initiative for Economic, Social and Cultural Rights, Ms. Lucy McKernan
Sikh Human Rights Group, Mr. Albert Barseghyan
Earthjustice, Mr. Yves Lador
Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man, Mr. Shahd Qaddoura
Franciscans International, Ms. Sandra Epal-Ratjen
Mexican Commission of Defense and Promotion of the Human Rights, Ms. Areli Sandoval
Make Mothers Matter, Ms. Valerie Bichelmeier
International Movement Against All Forms of Discrimination and Racism (IMADR), Ms. Juliette de Raigniac
Mr. Léo Heller, Special Rapporteur on Water and Sanitation (Final Remarks)
Brazil (Right of Reply), Mr. Christiano Savio Barros Figueiroa
Armenia (Right of Reply), Mr. Arsen Kotanjyan
Ukraine (Right of Reply), Ms. Kateryna Bakulina
China (Right of Reply), Mr. Geng Gai
Israel (Right of Reply), Mr. Yoel Mester
Azerbaijan (Right of Reply), Mr. Shahriyar Hajiyev
Armenia (Right of Reply), Mr. Arsen Kotanjyan
Azerbaijan (Right of Reply), Mr. S. Hajiyev
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States