Available languages:
Enhanced ID: High Commissioner report on Belarus - 11th Meeting, 46th Regular Session Human Rights Council
25 Feb 2021 -  Enhanced Interactive dialogue on:
- Situation of human rights in Belarus in the run-up to the 2020 presidential election and in its aftermath A/HRC/46/4
46th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet [username: hrc extranet (with space); password: 1session] (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Ms. Michelle Bachelet, High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
Belarus (Country Concerned), Mr. Yury Ambrazevich
Denmark (on behalf of a Group of Countries), H.E. Mr. Jeppe Kofod - Minister for Foreign Affairs
Latvia, H.E. Mr. Edgars Rinkēvičs - Minister of Foreign Affairs
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, H.E. Ms. Wendy Morton - Minister for European Neighbourhood and the Americas
Lithuania, H.E. Mr. Mantas Adomėnas - Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Canada, Mr. Robert Oliphant - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
European Union, Mr. Thomas Wagner
Ukraine, Ms. Emine Dzhaparova - First Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
Liechtenstein, Mr. Peter Matt
Russian Federation, Mr. Gennady Gatilov
Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
Germany, Mr. Michael Freiherr von Ungern-Sternberg
Slovenia, Mr. Damir Devčič
France, Mr. François Gave
Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
Switzerland, Mr. Jürg Lauber
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant Rosales
Japan, Mr. Shuichi Nishino
Kazakhstan, Mr. Arman Baissuanov
Netherlands, Ms. Monique T.G. van Daalen
Belgium, Mr. Marc Pecsteen de Buytswerve
Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Lanwi Jr.
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Mehdi Ali Abadi
Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
Norway, Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
United States of America, Mr. Mark J. Cassayre
Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Ihab Gamaleldin
Romania, Mr. Albert Robu
Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz Rato
China, Mr. Chen Xu
Albania, Mr. Ilir Nezaj
Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Thanousone Sisounonth
Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Ihab Gamaleldin
Austria, Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Hussam Edin Aala
Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
Luxembourg, Mr. Pierre-Louis Lorenz
Turkey, Mr. Sadık Arslan
New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
Cambodia, Mr. Veasna Va
Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund
Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
UN Women, Ms. Tanja Tuominen
Greece, Mr. Panayotis Stournaras
Sri Lanka, Mr. C.A. Chandraprema
Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
Nicaragua, Mr. Álvaro Fernando Murillo Centeno
Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla Román
Azerbaijan, Ms. Marziyya Vakilova-Mardaliyeva
Czech Republic, Mr. Petr Gajdušek
Slovakia, Mr. Juraj Podhorský
Eritrea, Mr. Adem Osman Idris
Lawyers for Lawyers, Mr. Leroy Niekoop
Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones
Reporters Without Borders (RSF), Ms. Jeanne Cavelier
Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Mr. Bernard Fédora
International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Alexa LeBlanc
World Organisation Against Torture, Ms. Stella Anastasia
Article 19 - International Centre Against Censorship, Mr. Aleh Aheyeu
Human Rights Watch, Mr. John Fisher
International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Massimo Frigo
CIVICUS - World Alliance for Citizen Participation, Mr. David Kode
Ms. Nada Al-Nashif, Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights (Final Remarks)
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States