Available languages:
Item:10 General Debate - 50th Meeting, 40th Regular Session Human Rights Council
21 Mar 2019 -  - General Debate - Item:10 Technical assistance and capacity-building
- Presentation of country reports and oral briefings of the Secretary-General and High Commissioner for Human Rights on Afghanistan, Libya A/HRC/40/45, A/HRC/40/46
- High Commissioner’s annual presentation on the enhancement of technical cooperation and capacity-building in the field of human rights
- The report of the Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Technical Cooperation in the field of Human Rights A/HRC/40/78

40th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)
SPEAKERS
Mr. Andrew Gilmour, Assistant Secretary-General for Human Rights (Introduction)
Ms. Georgette Gagnon, Director of the Field Operations and Technical Cooperation Division of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
Mr. Morten Kjaerum, Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Technical Cooperation in the Field of Human Rights (Introduction)
Afghanistan (Concerned Country), Mr. Hamid Abdulhai Formuli
Libya (Concerned Country), Mr. Adel Shaltut
Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Ms. Aayza Shujaat
Angola (on behalf of the African Group), Ms. Marilia Manuel
Bahrain (on behalf of the Arab Group), Mr. Husain Abdali Abdulkarim Abdulla Makhlooq
Romania (on behalf of the European Union), Mr. Adrian Cosmin Vierita
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (on behalf of 38 Countries), Mr. Julian Braithwaite
Cameroon (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Côme Damien Georges Awoumou
Haiti (on behalf of SIDS, Small Island Developing States), Mr. Nazaire Altemar
Maldives (on behalf of the Contact Group on Council Membership), Ms. Hala Hameed
Samoa (on behalf of Bangladesh, Lesotho, Marshall Islands, Myanmar and Timor-Leste), Ms. Marissa Toomata
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) on behalf of ALBA, Mr. Félix Peña Ramos
Bolivia (Plurinational State of) on behalf of a Group of Countries, Mr. Olmer Torrejon Alcoba
Pakistan (on behalf of LMG, Like-Minded Group of Countries), Mr. Qazi Saleem Ahmed Khan
Rwanda (on behalf of Azerbaijan, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Denmark, Ecuador, Fiji, Luxembourg, Portugal, Sierra Leone, Thailand and Uruguay), Mr. Moses Rugema
Trinidad and Tobago (on behalf of CARICOM, Caribbean Community and Common Market), Ms. Makeda Antoine-Cambridge
Spain, Mr. Pablo Nuño Garcia
India, Mr. Sudhakara Reddy Annepureddy
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Luke Barfoot
Brazil, Ms. Victoria Balthar de Souza Santos
Cuba, Mr. Pedro Luis Pedroso Cuesta
Iraq, Ms. Suzan Ahmad Muhsen Muhsen
Tunisia, Ms. Intissar Ben Attitallah
Togo, Mr. Awoki Koinzi
Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni Pérez
Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
Egypt, Mr. Alaa Youssef
Bulgaria, Ms. Deyana Kostadinova
Bahrain, Mr. Husain Abdali Abdulkarim Abdulla Makhlooq
China, Ms. Shao Wu
Australia, Mr. Kevin Playford
Cameroon, Mr. Côme Damien Georges Awoumou
Qatar, Mr. Talal Abdulaziz Al-Naama
Eritrea, Mr. Adem Osman Idris
GCC, Gulf Cooperation Council, Mr. Mudhi Alardi
Estonia, Mr. Andre Pung
Sudan, Mr. Mustafa Osman Ismail Elamin
Lithuania, Mr. Andrius Krivas
UNICEF, United Nations Children's Fund, Ms. Berina Arslanagic
Germany, Mr. Hans-Peter Jugel
Jordan, Mr. Akram S. Harahsheh
Libya, Mr. Salem M.M. Abaiss
Latvia, Mr. Janis Karklins
Finland, Ms. Sari Lehtiranta
Thailand, Mr. Sek Wannamethee
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Félix Peña Ramos
Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
Netherlands, Ms. Monique T.G. van Daalen
France, Mr. François Gave
Costa Rica, Ms. Diana Murillo Solis
Maldives, Ms. Hawla Ahmed Didi
Azerbaijan, Ms. Marziyya Vakilova-Mardaliyeva
Morocco, Ms. Wiam Labiad
Chad, Mr. Ahmad Makaila
Algeria, Mr. Mehdi Litim
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Javad Kazemi
Georgia, Mr. Victor Dolidze
Lebanon, Ms. Magida Karaki
Greece, Mr. Georgios Kyriakopoulos
Malta, Mr. Olaph Terribile
UN Women, Ms. Anne-Claire Blok
Indonesia, Mr. Aji Harjanto
Norway, Ms. Herborg Fiskaa Alvsåker
Timor-Leste, Mr. Aurelio Barros
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States