Available languages:
Item:5 General Debate - 23rd Meeting, 42nd Regular Session Human Rights Council
19 Sep 2019 -  General Debate Under Agenda Item 5: Human rights bodies and mechanisms
- 23rd Plenary Meeting
42nd Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
Iraq (on behalf of the Arab Group), Mr. Hussain Mahmoud Alkhateeb
Uruguay (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Yliana Abimorad Sosa
Finland (on behalf of the European Union), Ms. Terhi Hakala
Thailand (on behalf of ASEAN), Mr. Sek Wannamethee
Latvia (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Janis Karklins
Portugal (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Ángela Maria Romão Dourado
Pakistan, Mr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
Cuba, Mr. Jairo Rodríguez Herndández
Iraq, Mr. Hussain Mahmoud Alkhateeb
Japan, Mr. Masashi Nakagome
India, Mr. Vimarsh Aryan
China
Nepal, Mr. Vijay Raj Tandukar
Cameroon, Mr. Côme Damien Georges Awoumou
Tunisia, Mr. Sami Nagga
Germany, Mr. Michael Freiherr Von Ungern-Sternberg
Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Rania Al Haj Ali
Russian Federation, Mr. Evgeny Ustinov
Ireland, Ms. Lorna Muddiman
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Oxana Domenti
GCC, Mr. Abdullah Aljimi
United Arab Emirates, Mr. Ahmed Aljarman
Indonesia, Mr. Bonanza Perwira Taihitu
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel José Hernández Bustamante
Amnesty International (Joint Statement), Ms. Isha Dyfan
International Council Supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights, Mr. Fouad Ibrahim
Pakistan, Mr. Qazi Saleem Ahmed Khan (Point of Order)
Association for the Advancement of Agricultural Science in Africa, Mr. Belal Sarwar
Indian Council of South America (CISA), Mr. Thomas Condori Cahayaza
International Association of Crafts and Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, Mr. Ehsan Ullah
Pakistan, Mr. Qazi Saleem Ahmed Khan (Point of Order)
International Association of Seed Crushers, Mr. Taj Baloch
Asian Legal Resource Centre, Mr. Md Ashrafuzzman
European Union of Public Relations, Mr. Penivi Atsman
International Association for Democracy in Africa, Ms. Daria Semina Picarue
Khiam Rehabilitation Center for Victims of Torture, Ms. Randi Nord
Canners International Permanent Committee, Ms. Mariia Kruglikova
Global Action on Aging (Joint Statement), Mr. Jan Lonn
United Schools International, Mr. Junaid Quershi
Mouvement contre le racisme et pour l'amitié entre les peuples, Ms. Khadija Bedati
Pan African Union for Science and Technology, Mr. Chinguun Enkhju
Cuban United Nations Association, Ms. Azalia Arias Gonzalez
Association for Integration and sustainable Development in Burundi, Ms. Florie Marta Glino
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States