Available languages:
Clustered ID (Cont'd): Indigenous Peoples - 22nd Meeting, 39th Regular Session Human Rights Council
19 Sep 2018 -  Clustered interactive dialogue with:
- Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples A/HRC/39/17, A/HRC/39/17/Add.1, A/HRC/39/17/Add.2, A/HRC/39/17/Add.3

- Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP) A/HRC/39/68


Item:5 - Human rights bodies and mechanisms
- 22nd Plenary Meeting
39th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Ms. Erika M. Yamada, SR on the rights of indigenous peoples and the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Introduction)
Ms. Anne Nourgam, Member of the Board of Trustees of the UN Voluntary Fund for Indigenous Populations (Introduction)
Guatemala (Country Concerned), Mr. Jorge Luis Borrayo Reyes
NHRI Guatemala (Video Message)
Mexico (Concerned Country), Ms. Socorro Flores Liera
NHRI Mexico (Video Message)
Finland (on behalf of a group of the Nordic countries), Ms. Terhi Hakala
European Union, Ms. Jana Micova
Estonia, Ms. Riia Salsa-Audiffren
Canada, Ms. Rosemary McCarney
Malaysia, Ms. Wahida Farrah
Brazil, Mr. João Lucas Quental Novaes de Almeida
Pakistan, Mr. Tahir Andrabi
Russian Federation, Ms. Olga Chekrizova
Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
Trinidad and Tobago, Ms. Makeda Antoine-Cambridge
Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Elizabeth Mani
Spain, Mr. Pablo Nuño
Paraguay, Ms. Raquel Pereira
Colombia, Ms. Beatriz Londoño Soto
Hungary, Mr. Zoltán Bányász
Ukraine, Mr. Yurii Klymenko
Australia, Ms. Elizabeth Wilde
Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Mr. Olmer Torrejon Alcoba
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
El Salvador, Mr. Gustavo Adolfo Argueta Hernandez
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zahreh Shahbeik
Chile, Mr. Sebastian Villareal
Honduras, Ms. Sandra Ponce
Nepal, Mr. Deepak Dhital
Greece, Mr. Michail Manousakis
South Africa, Mr. Clinton Swemmer
Côte D'Ivoire, Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
Ecuador, Ms. Analucía Jácome
Peru, Ms. Ana Teresa Lecaros Terry
ILO, Mr. Martin Oelz
Vanuatu, Mr. Noah Patrick Kouback
Lesotho, Ms. Lelisa Nthabiseng
Ms. Erika M. Yamada, SR on the rights of indigenous peoples and the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Comments and Answers)
Ms. Victoria Tauli-Corpuz, Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Comments and Answers)
Global Alliance of National Human Rights institutions, Mr. Alan Miller
Procuraduría para la Defensa de los Derechos Humanos of El Salvador, Ms. Raquel Caballero De Guevara
World Organisation Against Torture, Ms. Helena Sola Martin
World Barua Organization (WBO), Ms. Melissa Wanniang
Minority Rights Group, Mr. Glenn Payot
Prahar, Mr. Pankaj Jyoti Hazarika
Peace Brigades International Switzerland, Ms. Kim-Mai Vu
Europe - Third World Centre, Ms. Elena Rusca
Association for Integration and sustainable Development in Burundi, Mr. Sangarsh Apte
Earthjustice, Mr. Yves Lador
Conselho Indigenista Missionário CIMI, Mr. Paulo Arantes
Humanist Institute for Co-operation with Developing Countries, Ms. Ana Laynez
VIVAT International, Mr. Lucien Favre
International Organization for the Right to Education and Freedom of Education (OIDEL), Mr. Ignasi Grau
Geneva for Human Rights - Global Training, Ms. Tiffany Pages
Foundation for Aboriginal and Islander Research Action Aboriginal Corporation (Joint Statement) Mr. Shane Hoffman
Article 19 - International Centre Against Censorship, Ms. Lucy Bye
Ms. Erika M. Yamada, SR on the rights of indigenous peoples and the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Final Remarks)
Ms. Victoria Tauli-Corpuz, Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Final Remarks)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (Right of Reply)
Indonesia (Right of Reply)
Brazil (Right of Reply)
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States