Available languages:
Item:2 General Debate - 4th Meeting, 38th Regular Session Human Rights Council
19 Jun 2018 -  General debate on the oral update by the High Commissioner on the situation of human rights worldwide and on the activities of his office Under Agenda Item:2 Annual report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights and reports of the Office of the High Commissioner and the Secretary-General
- 4th Plenary Meeting
38th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Pakistan (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Farukh Amil
China (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Fu Cong
Togo (on behalf of the African Group), Mr. Yackoley Kokou Johnson
New Zealand (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Jarrod Philip Clyne
Bulgaria (on behalf of the E.U.), Ms. Deyana Kostadinova
Uruguay (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Ricardo González Arenas
Argentina (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Héctor Marcelo Cima
Belgium, Mr. Thomas Stevens
Qatar, Mr. Ali Khalfan Al-Mansouri
Pakistan, Mr. Farukh Amil
Germany, Mr. Ulrich Seidenberger
Brazil, Ms. Maria Nazareth Farani Azevêdo
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Miriam Shearman
Iraq, Mr. Abbas Kadhom Obaid Abbas
Tunisia, Mr. Walid Doudech
Croatia, Ms. Vesna Batistic Kos
Egypt, Mr. Alaa Youssef
United Arab Emirates, Mr. Obaid Salem Saeed Al Zaabi
Senegal, Mr. Serigne Dieye
Chile, Mr. Juan Eduardo Eguiguren
Switzerland, Mr. Valentin Zellweger
Japan, Ms. Mitsuko Shino
United States of America, Mr. Jason Mack
Hungary, Ms. Zsuzsanna Horváth
Spain, Mr. Diego Cano Soler
Slovenia, Mr. Tomaz Mencin
Republic of Korea, Ms. Beak Jian
Ethiopia, Mr. Yoseph Kassaye Yoseph
Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Alwasil
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Jorge Valero
Mexico, Ms. Socorro Flores Liera
China, Mr. Fu Cong
Cuba, Mr. Pedro Luis Pedroso Cuesta
Georgia, Mr. Victor Dolidze
Ukraine, Mr. Yurii Klymenko
Australia, Ms. Elizabeth Wilde
Democratic Republic of the Congo, Mr. Zénon Mukongo Ngay
Nigeria, Mr. Audu Ayinla Kadiri
Nepal, Mr. Deepak Dhital
Slovakia, Mr. Juraj Podhorský
Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
Ecuador, Mr. Luis Gallegos
Rwanda, Mr. François Xavier Ngarambé
Iceland (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Harald Aspelund
Netherlands (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Rochus Pronk
Afghanistan, Ms. Suraya Dalil
South Africa, Ms. Nozipho Joyce Mxakato-Diseko
Morocco (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Omar Zniber
Israel, Ms. Aviva Raz Shechter
France, Ms. Elisabeth Laurin
Thailand, Mr. Sek Wannamethee
Czech Republic, Mr. Jan Kára
Norway, Mr. Hans Brattskar
Kuwait, Mr. Meshal Almansour
Canada, Ms. Catherine Godin
Montenegro, Mr. Milorad Šcepanovic
Finland, Ms. Terhi Hakala
Jordan, Ms. Saja S. Majali
Libya, Mr. Salem M.M. Abaiss
Italy, Ms. Daniela D’orlandi
Estonia, Mr. Andre Pung
Sudan, Mr. Osman Hassan Mohamed Hassan
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Mohsen Ghanei
Zambia, Ms. Margret Kaemba

Liechtenstein, Mr. Claudio Silvio Nardi
Greece, Ms. Anna Korka
Botswana, Mr. Johnson Phologo Gaumakwe
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Choe Myong Nam
Indonesia, Mr. Hasan Kleib
Zimbabwe, Mr. Taonga Mushayavanhu
Netherlands, Mr. Rochus Pronk
Latvia, Mr. Janis Karklins
Bahrain, Mr. Yusuf Abdulkarim Bucheeri
Costa Rica, Ms. Elayne Whyte Gómez
Honduras, M. Giampaolo Carmelo Rizzo Alvarado
Algeria, Mr. Lazar Boualem
Russian Federation, Mr. Evgeny Ustinov
Belarus, Mr. Andrei Taranda
Lesotho, Ms. Polo Chabane
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States