Available languages:
Panel Discussion on technical cooperation in human rights - 51st Meeting 28th Regular Session of Human Rights Council
25 Mar 2015 -  Annual thematic discussion on technical cooperation in the promotion and protection of human rights - Theme: Technical cooperation to support inclusive and participatory development and poverty eradication at the national level

Chair: H.E. Mr. Joachim Ruecker, President of the Human Rights Council
Opening statement: Mr. Anders Kompass, Director of the Field Operations and Technical Cooperation Division, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

Moderator: H.E. Mr. Thani Thongphakdi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva

Panellists:
• Mr. José Manuel Fresno García, Director and Founder of Fresno, The Right Link, and Member of the Scientific Committee of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights
• Mr. Ali Bin Samikh Al Marri, Chairman of Qatar’s National Human Rights Committee
• Ms. Jyoti Sanghera, Chief of the Human Rights and Economic and Social Issues Section, Research and Right to Development Division, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights
• Ms. Esther Mwaura-Muiru, Founder and Coordinator of GROOTS (Grassroots Organizations Operating Together in Sisterhood) Kenya

- 51st Plenary Meeting 28th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Bahrain (on behalf of Arab Group), Ms. Alya Salman Alawi
Pakistan (on behalf of OIC), Mr. Afaq Ahmad
European Union, Mr. Rafael De Bustamente
Ecuador (on behalf of CELAC), Mr. Alfonso Morales
Algeria (on behalf of African Group), Mr. Antar Hassani
Australia, Ms. Sarah Mercer
Morocco, Mr. Salaheddine Taouis
India, Mr. Alok Ranjan Jha
United States of America, Ms. Meredith Johnston
Qatar, Mr. Faisal Bin Abdulla Al-Henzab
Sierra Leone, Ms. Yvette Stevens
Turkey, Mr. Selçuk Özcan
Advocate for Human Rights, Mr. Colleen Cooper
European Disability Forum, Ms. Fleury Tchaurea
Indonesia, Mr. Sulaiman Syarif
China, Mr. Zhang Yaojun
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Edgardo Toro Carreño
Democratic Republic of the Congo, Mr. Sébastien Mutomb Mujing
Norway, Ms. Malgorzata Hauge
Libya, Ms. Salwa Eldafhili
Paraguay, Mr. Santiago Fiorio Vuesten
Algeria, Mr. Antar Hassani
Cuba, Ms. Claudia Perez Alvarez
Maldives, Ms. Rishfa Rasheed
Sudan, Ms. Omaima Mahmoud Ahmed Alsharief
Viet Nam, Mr. Nguyen Trung Thanh
Association of World Citizens, Ms. Genevieve Jourdan
Verein Sudwind Entwicklungspolitik, Ms. Sholeh Zamini
France, Mr. Pierre Le Goff
Open Video Category
Non-Governmental Organizations