Available languages:
Australia Review - 23rd Session of Universal Periodic Review
9 Nov 2015 -  LIST OF SPEAKERS
H.E. Mr. John Paton Quinn, Permanent Representative of Australia (Introduction)
Mr. Philip Ruddock, Chair, Human Rights Sub-Committee, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affars, Defence and Trade
Ms. Anne McEwen, Deputy Chair, Human Rights Sub-Committee, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affars, Defence and Trade
Djibouti, Mr. Ahmed Mohamed Abro
Egypt, Mr. Mohamed Hamdy Mohamed Elmolla
Estonia, Mr. Merje Mägi
Fiji, Mr. Ajendra Pratap
France, Mr. Thomas Wagner
Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti
Germany, Mr. Frank Jarasch
Ghana, Mr Joseph Owusu-Ansah
Greece, Mr. Michail Manousakis
Guatemala, Mr. Juan Antonio Benard Estrada
Holy See, Mr. Richard Allen Gyhra
Honduras, Ms. Sandra Yamileth Ponce Aguilera
Hungary, Mr. Márk Horváth
Iceland, Mr. Finnur Hór Birgisson
India, Mr. Pushpender Duchania
Indonesia, Mr. Robert Matheus Michael Tene
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Amir Abbas Lotfi Sarabi
Iraq, Mr. Ali Hilal
Ireland, Mr. James C. O'Shea
Israel, Mr. Omer Caspi
Italy, Ms. Simona Battiloro
Japan, Mr. Kansuke Nagaoka
Kenya, Mr. James Kihwaga
Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Xayfhong Sengdara
Libya, Mr. Abdurrahman A.H. Elgannas
Lithuania, Mr. Rytis Paulauskas
Luxembourg, Mr. Jean-Marc Hoscheit
Malaysia, Mr. Zahid Rastam
Maldives, Ms. Geela Ali
Mauritius, Mr. Israhyananda Dhalladoo
Mexico, Mr. Juan Raúl Heredia Acosta
Montenegro, Ms. Andjelka Rogac
Morocco, Mr. Mohamed Auajjar
Mozambique, Mr. Juvenal Dengo
H.E. Mr. John Paton Quinn (Comments and Answers)
Mr. Bernard Philip, Assistant Secretary, Human Rights Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr. Steve McGlynn, Assistant Secretary, Legal Advice and Operational Support Department of Immigration and Border Protection
Mr. Andrew Goledzinowski, Ambassador for People Smuggling Issues
Myanmar, Ms. Thet Thinzar Tun
Namibia, Ms. Gladice Dehlia Sonia Pickering
Netherlands, Mr. Reinout Vos
New Zealand, Mr. Carl Allan Reaich
Nicaragua, Mr. Néstor Cruz Toruño
Nigeria, Mr. Hashimu Gusau Abubakar
Norway, Ms. Harriet Berg
Pakistan, Ms. Mariam Saeed
Panama, Mr. Portugal Falcon Moreno
Paraguay, Mr. Jorge Francisco Brizuela Peréz
Peru, Ms. Ana Teresa Lecaros
Philippines, Mr. Enrico T. Fos
Poland, Ms. Agnieszka Karpinska
Portugal, Mr. Eduardo Pinto Da Silva
Republic of Korea, Ms. Oh Hyunjoo
Republic of Moldova, Mr. Victor Moraru
Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
Rwanda, Mr. Moses Rugema
Senegal, Mr. Mouhamadou Dia
Serbia, Mr. Aleksandar Tomic
Sierra Leone, Ms. Folake Idowu
Singapore, Mr. Han Jonathan Yin Cho
Slovakia, Mr. Fedor Rosocha
Slovenia, Ms. Špela Košir
South Africa, Ms. Tsholofelo Glenda Tsheole
Spain, Mr. Luis Ángel Redondo Gómez
Sri Lanka, Ms. Samantha K. Jayasuriya
Sweden, Ms. Veronika Bard
Switzerland, Mr. Alexandre Fasel
Tajikistan, Ms. Anora Karimova
Thailand, Mr. Thani Thongphakdi
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Mr. Dusko Uzunovski
Timor-Leste, Mr. Samuel Soares
Trinidad And Tobago, Ms. Anesa Ali-Rodriguez
Tunisia, Mr. Sami Bougacha
Mr. James Christian, Group Manager, Disability, Employment and Carers Group, Department of Social Services
Ms. Kate Wallace, Senior Advisor (Director), International Engagement Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet (Office for Women)
Ms. Bronwyn Field, Assistant Secretary, Intergovernmental and Budget Branch, Indigenous Affairs Group
Turkey, Mr. Umut Deniz
Ukraine, Mr. Yurii Klymenko
United Arab Emirates, Mr. Obaid Salem Saeed Al Zaabi
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Mark Matthews
United States of America, Ms. Divya Khosla
Uruguay, Mr. Patricio Silva Muñoz
Uzbekistan, Mr. Javohir Nurmetov
Viet Nam, Mr. Nguyen Vu Minh
Afghanistan, Mr. Najib Babkerkhail
Albania, Ms. Blerina Zoto
Algeria, Ms. Zahira Abed
Angola, Ms. Kátia Marízia da Cunha Cardoso
Argentina, Ms. Victoria Gobbi
Armenia, Ms. Hasmik Tolmajian
Azerbaijan, Mr. Elchin Guliyev
Bahrain, Ms. Lulwa Humood Jaber Alkhalifa
Bangladesh, Ms. Nahida Sobhan
Belarus, Ms. Inna Vasilevskaya
Benin, Ms. Valérie Eteka-Fall
Bhutan, Ms. Tashi Peldon
Bolivia, Ms. Daniela Llanos Sanguesa
Botswana, Mr. Collen K. Diane
Brazil, Ms. Cristina Vieira Machado Alexandre
Canada, Ms. Rosemary McCarney
Chad, Ms. Awada Angui
Chile, Mr. Marta Maurás
China, Mr. Liu Shaoxuan
Colombia, Mr. Carlos Enrique Valencia Muñoz
Costa Rica, Mr. Norman Lizano Ortíz
Croatia, Ms. Ivana Kožar Schenck
Cuba, Mr. Pablo Berti Oliva
Czech Republic, Mr. Daniel Míc
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Kim Yong-Ho
Denmark, Ms. Marie-Louise Wegter
Ecuador, Ms. Ana Jacome
Mr. John Reid, First Assistant Secretary (Final Remarks)
Mr. Paul Pfitzner, Acting Assistant Secretary
Open Video Chapters
Recent Video On Demand