Available languages:
Item:7 General Debate (Cont'd) - 43rd Meeting, 40th Regular Session Human Rights Council
18 Mar 2019 -  - Continued - General Debate - Item 7: Human rights situation in Palestine and other occupied Arab territories A/HRC/40/41, A/HRC/40/42, A/HRC/40/43

40th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.

HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)
SPEAKERS
Sweden, Mr. Mikael Anzén
Nicaragua, Mr. Carlos Ernesto Morales Dávila
Luxembourg, Mr. Pierre-Louis Lorenz
Viet Nam, Ms. Le Duc Hanh
Sudan, Mr. Muntasir Saad
Morocco, Mr. Allal Ouazzani Touhami
National Human Rights Council of Egypt, Mr. Mohammed Fayek (Video Statement)
Independent Commission for Human Rights of the State of Palestine, Mr. Issam Younis
The Palestinian Return Centre Ltd, Mr. Jamal Abu Eisteh
Norwegian Refugee Council, Mr. Itevan Epsutain
Commission of the Churches on International Affairs of the World Council of Churches, Ms. Anne-Marie Vuignier-James
Al Mezan Centre for Human Rights, Mr. Mahmoud Aburahma
Organization for Defending Victims of Violence, Mr. Mostafa Mohammadi
United Nations Watch, Mr. Hillel Neuer
Ingenieurs du Monde, Mr. Hillel Neuer
Cuba (Point of Order), Mr. Jairo Rodríguez Herndández
State of Palestine (Point of Order), Mr. Ibrahim Khraishi
International Organization for the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, Ms. Giorgia Airoldi
Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man, Ms. Rania Muhareb
Medical Aid for Palestinians (MAP), Mr. Mahmoud Matar
World Jewish Congress, Mr. Philippe Assouline
Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies, Ms. Mona Sabella
International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Sonia Tancic
International-Lawyers.Org, Ms. Aida Sahraoui Soler
International Association of Jewish Lawyers and Jurists, Mr. Ido Rosnzweig
Touro Law Center, The Institute on Human Rights and the Holocaust, Mr. Kasim Hafeez
Institute for NGO Research, Ms. Anne Herzberg
Human Rights Watch, Mr. John Fisher
International Federation of Journalists, Mr. Naser Abubaker
International Youth and Student Movement for the United Nations, Mr. El Hani Hacheim
Solidarité Suisse-Guinée, Mr. Christian Debetaz
Network of Women's Non-governmental Organizations in the Islamic Republic of Iran, Ms. Sousan Safaverdi
International Association of Democratic Lawyers (IADL), Mr. Jan Ifermon
Defence for Children International, Ms. Helen Griffiths
Guinea Medical Mutual Association, Mr. Basseer Jeeawody
Khiam Rehabilitation Center for Victims of Torture, Mr. Fahed Hussein
World Muslim Congress, Mr. Altaf Hussain Wani
Meezaan Center for Human Rights, Mr. Halled Azbarga
International Council Supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights, Mr. Abdulhameed Dashil
Indian Movement "Tupaj Amaru", Mr. Lazaro Pary
BADIL Resource Center for Palestinian Residency and Refugee Rights, Ms. Lana Ramadan
Servas International, Mr. Martin Emmanuel Henner
B'nai B'rith, Mr. David Michaels
United Towns Agency for North-South Cooperation, Mr. Ghazi Matta
Women's International Zionist Organization, Ms. Einat Wilf
Palestinian Center for Development and Media Freedoms "MADA", Mr. Muayad Yahya
International Commission of Jurists, Ms. Sonia Ust
ADALAH - Legal Center for Arab Minority Rights in Israel, Ms. Soheir Asaad
Open Video Chapters
Recent Video On Demand