Human Rights Council

Republic of Korea Review - 42nd Session of Universal…

Republic of Korea Review - 42nd Session of Universal Periodic Review
Production Date
Video Length
03:03:54
Subject Topical
Geographic Subject
Summary
Review of the Republic of Korea - 42nd Session of Universal Periodic Review
Description
SPEAKERS:
  • Ms. Lee Noh Kong, Vice-Minister of the Justice (Introduction)
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
  • Iraq, Mr. Alaa Sami
  • Ireland, Ms. Caoimhe O'Dwyer
  • Israel, Ms. Adi Farjon Israel
  • Italy, Mr. Daniele Borrelli
  • Japan, Mr. Kozo Honsei
  • Jordan, Mr. Mohammad Alaqeel
  • Kazakhstan, Ms. Dilnoza Minbayeva
  • Kuwait, Mr. Abdullah Alkhubaizi
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Boungnalith Southichak
  • Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
  • Libya, Mr. Nasser Algheitta
  • Lithuania, Ms. Irena Urbutytė-Pranckevičienė
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
  • Malawi, Mr. Pacharo Kayira
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Mr. Asim Ahmed
  • Marshall Islands, Ms. Yi Hsuan
  • Mauritius, Ms. Tejaswinee Burumdoyal
  • Mexico, Mr. Fernando Israel Espinosa Olivera
  • Mongolia, Mr. Batzorig Enkhbold
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic
  • Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika
  • Nepal, Mr. Mani Prasad Bhattara
  • Netherlands, Mr. Lars Tummers
  • New Zealand, Mr. Nathan Glassey
  • Norway, Ms. Anniken Enersen
  • Pakistan, Mr. Danyal Hasnain
  • Panama, Ms. Grisselle Rodríguez
  • Paraguay, Ms. Ana Rolón
  • Peru, Ms. Romy Sonia Tincopa
  • Philippines, Ms. Kristine Leilani Salle
  • Poland, Mr. Łukasz Różycki
  • Portugal, Mr. Mário Martins
  • Qatar, Ms. Juhara Alsuwaidi
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Senegal, Mr. Mountaga Wagne
  • Serbia, Ms. Marina Nikodijevic
  • Singapore, Mr. Jonathan Chen
  • Slovakia, Mr. Juraj Kubla
  • Slovenia, Ms. Sabina Carli Sitar
  • Spain, Mr. Carlos Dominguez Díaz
  • Sri Lanka, Ms. Thilini Jayasekara
  • Sudan, Mr. Omar Shareef Hamad Eisa
  • Switzerland, Mr. Jürg Lauber
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef
  • Thailand, Ms. Suphatra Srimaitreephithak
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Maria de Lurdes Bessa
  • Togo, Mr. Kanyi Folivi
  • Türkiye, Ms. Şule Şahinarslan Pehlívan
  • Turkmenistan, Mr. Dovletmyrat Torayev
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
  • United States of America, Ms. Meryn Schneiderhan
  • Uruguay, Ms. Yliana Abimorad
  • Uzbekistan, Mr. Shiraz Abdullaev
  • Vanuatu, Ms. Antonella Picone
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Barroeta
  • Viet Nam, Ms. Le Thi Tuyet Mai
  • Zambia, Ms. Eunice Luambia
  • Algeria, Mr. Hakim Bouaziz
  • Argentina, Mr. Gustavo Rutilo
  • Australia, Mr. Jeffrey Roach
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Kamal Hasanli
  • Bangladesh, Ms. Shanchita Haque
  • Belarus, Mr. Sapsai Maksim
  • Belgium, Ms. Delphine Charles
  • Bhutan, Ms. Rinchen Dema
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • Brunei Darussalam, Ms. Mazlizah Mahalee
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
  • Canada, Ms. Waleska Rivera
  • Chile, Ms. Camila Márquez
  • China, Ms. Li Xiaomei
  • Colombia, Mr. Yesid Andres Serrano
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Marcela Coen
  • Côte d'Ivoire, Mr. Konan François Kouame
  • Croatia, Ms. Tihana Balija
  • Cyprus, Ms. Andrea Petranyi
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Pang Kwang-Hyok
  • Denmark, Mr. Morten Jespersen
  • Egypt, Ms. Sarah Elkady
  • El Salvador, Mr. Francisco Napoleón Garcia Ortiz
  • Estonia, Ms. Arnika Kalbus
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Ms. Emmanuelle Lachaussée
  • Gambia, Mr. Muhammadou M.O. Kah
  • Georgia, Ms. Nino Bakradze
  • Germany, Mr. Ralf Schröer
  • Ghana, Mr. Emmanuel Antwi
  • Greece, Mr. Alexandros Papaioannou
  • Iceland, Mr. Ragnheidur Kolsoe
  • India, Mr. Priyanka Chauhan
  • Indonesia, Mr. Febrian A. Ruddyard
  • Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Omar Sultanov
  • Ms. Lee Noh Kong, Vice-Minister of the Justice (Final Remarks)
  • Ms. Lee Yoo Sun, Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Mr. Sung. Jaesik, Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea Delegation
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea Delegation
  • Lim Jongpil, Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea Delegation
  • Delegation of the Republic of Korea
  • Ms. Lee Noh Kong, Vice-Minister of the Justice