Human Rights Council

Canada Review - 44th Session of Universal Periodic…

Chapters
Chapters
H.E. Ms. Leslie E. Norton, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Canada to UNOG (Introduction)
More
H.E. Ms. Leslie E. Norton, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Canada to UNOG (Introduction)
Less
01:40
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
More
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Less
03:54
Zambia, Ms. Lydia Matapo
More
Zambia, Ms. Lydia Matapo
Less
20:15
Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
More
Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
Less
21:24
Albania, Mr. Ardian Lubonja
More
Albania, Mr. Ardian Lubonja
Less
22:32
Algeria, Mr. Charif Dehimi
More
Algeria, Mr. Charif Dehimi
Less
23:33
Argentina, Mr. Federico Villegas
More
Argentina, Mr. Federico Villegas
Less
24:36
Armenia, Ms. Lilit Toutkhalian
More
Armenia, Ms. Lilit Toutkhalian
Less
25:37
Australia, Ms. Amanda Gorely
More
Australia, Ms. Amanda Gorely
Less
26:41
Austria, Ms. Katharina Schaufler
More
Austria, Ms. Katharina Schaufler
Less
27:51
Azerbaijan, Ms. Gunay Akhundova-Mammadova
More
Azerbaijan, Ms. Gunay Akhundova-Mammadova
Less
28:51
Bahamas, Mr. Charles Timothy Goodman Gibson
More
Bahamas, Mr. Charles Timothy Goodman Gibson
Less
30:01
Bahrain, Ms. Sara Ahmed Alhajeri
More
Bahrain, Ms. Sara Ahmed Alhajeri
Less
30:58
Belgium, Ms. Julie Probst
More
Belgium, Ms. Julie Probst
Less
31:54
Bangladesh, Mr. Abdullah Al Forhad
More
Bangladesh, Mr. Abdullah Al Forhad
Less
33:06
Belarus, Mr. Maksim Sapsai
More
Belarus, Mr. Maksim Sapsai
Less
34:10
Bhutan, Ms. Rinchen Dema
More
Bhutan, Ms. Rinchen Dema
Less
34:58
Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Ms. Inés Valeria Carrasco Alurralde
More
Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Ms. Inés Valeria Carrasco Alurralde
Less
35:54
Botswana, Ms. Tumelo Tsimanyana
More
Botswana, Ms. Tumelo Tsimanyana
Less
36:59
Brazil, Ms. Luciana Melchert
More
Brazil, Ms. Luciana Melchert
Less
38:04
Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
More
Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
Less
39:06
Burkina Faso, Mr. Théophyle Guéré
More
Burkina Faso, Mr. Théophyle Guéré
Less
40:13
Cabo Verde, Ms. Carla Miranda
More
Cabo Verde, Ms. Carla Miranda
Less
41:12
Cameroon, Mr. Théophile Olivier Bosse
More
Cameroon, Mr. Théophile Olivier Bosse
Less
42:19
Chad, Ms. Zigro Mbirimba
More
Chad, Ms. Zigro Mbirimba
Less
43:21
Chile, Ms. Claudia Fuentes Julio
More
Chile, Ms. Claudia Fuentes Julio
Less
44:34
China
More
China
Less
45:41
Colombia, Mr. Gustavo Gallon
More
Colombia, Mr. Gustavo Gallon
Less
46:52
Costa Rica, Ms. Paula Peraza Aguilar
More
Costa Rica, Ms. Paula Peraza Aguilar
Less
48:03
Côte d'Ivoire, Mr. Jean-Marie Aka
More
Côte d'Ivoire, Mr. Jean-Marie Aka
Less
49:12
Croatia, Ms. Tihana Balija
More
Croatia, Ms. Tihana Balija
Less
50:21
Cuba, Mr. William Díaz Menéndez
More
Cuba, Mr. William Díaz Menéndez
Less
51:20
Cyprus, Mr. Giorgos Samouel
More
Cyprus, Mr. Giorgos Samouel
Less
52:20
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
More
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
Less
53:24
Denmark, Mr. Erik Brøgger Rasmussen
More
Denmark, Mr. Erik Brøgger Rasmussen
Less
54:31
Djibouti, Mr. Maki Houmed Gaba
More
Djibouti, Mr. Maki Houmed Gaba
Less
55:31
Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara
More
Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara
Less
56:48
Ecuador, Mr. Víctor Calderon
More
Ecuador, Mr. Víctor Calderon
Less
58:01
Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Moharam
More
Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Moharam
Less
58:50
Estonia, Ms. Riia Salsa-Audiffren
More
Estonia, Ms. Riia Salsa-Audiffren
Less
59:52
Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
More
Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
Less
01:01:02
Finland, Ms. Karin Backman
More
Finland, Ms. Karin Backman
Less
01:02:10
France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
More
France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
Less
01:03:13
Gabon, Ms. Nadège Moucketou Mvou
More
Gabon, Ms. Nadège Moucketou Mvou
Less
01:04:27
Gambia, Ms. Baturu S.J. Camara
More
Gambia, Ms. Baturu S.J. Camara
Less
01:05:34
Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti
More
Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti
Less
01:06:46
Germany, Ms. Ann-Jasmin Krabatsch
More
Germany, Ms. Ann-Jasmin Krabatsch
Less
01:07:47
Ghana, Ms. Akosua Dedaa Okyere-Badoo
More
Ghana, Ms. Akosua Dedaa Okyere-Badoo
Less
01:08:48
Greece, Mr. Ioannis Ghikas
More
Greece, Mr. Ioannis Ghikas
Less
01:09:44
Honduras, Mr. Eduardo Campos Navas
More
Honduras, Mr. Eduardo Campos Navas
Less
01:10:54
Iceland, Ms. Einar Gunnarsson
More
Iceland, Ms. Einar Gunnarsson
Less
01:11:56
India, Mr. Mohammed Hussain
More
India, Mr. Mohammed Hussain
Less
01:12:55
Indonesia, Mr. Noviandri Wibowo
More
Indonesia, Mr. Noviandri Wibowo
Less
01:13:52
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zahra Seddigh
More
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zahra Seddigh
Less
01:15:00
Iraq, Mr. Yahya Al-Obaidi
More
Iraq, Mr. Yahya Al-Obaidi
Less
01:16:05
Ireland, Ms. Francesa Lave
More
Ireland, Ms. Francesa Lave
Less
01:17:15
Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
More
Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
Less
01:18:12
Japan, Mr. Takahiro Shiota
More
Japan, Mr. Takahiro Shiota
Less
01:19:14
Jordan, Mr. belal hazaimeh
More
Jordan, Mr. belal hazaimeh
Less
01:20:02
Kazakhstan, Ms. Dilnoza Minbayeva
More
Kazakhstan, Ms. Dilnoza Minbayeva
Less
01:20:55
Kenya, Mr. Titus Maki
More
Kenya, Mr. Titus Maki
Less
01:22:00
Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Omar Sultanov
More
Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Omar Sultanov
Less
01:23:02
Lebanon, Ms. Rana El Khoury
More
Lebanon, Ms. Rana El Khoury
Less
01:23:56
Libya, Ms. Instissar Elsbaai
More
Libya, Ms. Instissar Elsbaai
Less
01:24:52
Lithuania, Mr. Ignas Balza
More
Lithuania, Mr. Ignas Balza
Less
01:26:03
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Comments and Answers)
More
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Comments and Answers)
Less
01:27:21
Ms. Mary-Luisa Kapelus, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada
More
Ms. Mary-Luisa Kapelus, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada
Less
01:27:51
Mr. Mike Noseworthy, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
More
Mr. Mike Noseworthy, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
Less
01:36:36
Ms. Linda Canham, Government of British Columbia
More
Ms. Linda Canham, Government of British Columbia
Less
01:38:35
Ms. Michelle Higgins, Government of Nova Scotia
More
Ms. Michelle Higgins, Government of Nova Scotia
Less
01:40:44
Ms. Alia Butt, Assistant Deputy Minister, Stategic Policy for Women and Gender Equality Canada
More
Ms. Alia Butt, Assistant Deputy Minister, Stategic Policy for Women and Gender Equality Canada
Less
01:42:54
Ms. Jessy Gélinas, Government of Quebec
More
Ms. Jessy Gélinas, Government of Quebec
Less
01:46:31
Ms. Heather McTiernan, Government of New Brunswick
More
Ms. Heather McTiernan, Government of New Brunswick
Less
01:49:43
Ms. Chantal Marin-Comeau, Department of Employment and Social Development Canada
More
Ms. Chantal Marin-Comeau, Department of Employment and Social Development Canada
Less
01:51:44
Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
More
Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
Less
01:56:14
Malaysia, Ms. Nurul Aishah Mohd Yunus
More
Malaysia, Ms. Nurul Aishah Mohd Yunus
Less
01:57:18
Maldives, Mr. Adam Hamid
More
Maldives, Mr. Adam Hamid
Less
01:58:16
Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
More
Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
Less
01:59:10
Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Lanwi
More
Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Lanwi
Less
02:00:13
Mauritius, Ms. Usha Chandnee Dwarka-Canabady
More
Mauritius, Ms. Usha Chandnee Dwarka-Canabady
Less
02:01:10
Mexico, Ms. Francisca Mendez
More
Mexico, Ms. Francisca Mendez
Less
02:01:54
Mongolia, Ms. Davaasuren Gerelmaa
More
Mongolia, Ms. Davaasuren Gerelmaa
Less
02:03:03
Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
More
Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
Less
02:04:17
Morocco, Mr. Yassine Kabbaj
More
Morocco, Mr. Yassine Kabbaj
Less
02:05:25
Mozambique, Ms. Laurinda Saide Fernando Banze
More
Mozambique, Ms. Laurinda Saide Fernando Banze
Less
02:06:22
Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru
More
Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru
Less
02:07:20
Nepal, Mr. Mani Prasad Bhattara
More
Nepal, Mr. Mani Prasad Bhattara
Less
02:08:31
Netherlands (Kingdom of the), Ms. Lieke Brand
More
Netherlands (Kingdom of the), Ms. Lieke Brand
Less
02:09:39
New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
More
New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
Less
02:10:41
Niger, Mr. Mahamane Bachir Issa Djataw
More
Niger, Mr. Mahamane Bachir Issa Djataw
Less
02:11:46
Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Oduwaiye
More
Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Oduwaiye
Less
02:12:56
North Macedonia, Ms. Teuta Agai-Demjaha
More
North Macedonia, Ms. Teuta Agai-Demjaha
Less
02:13:57
Norway, Ms. Sigrun Stigen Holter
More
Norway, Ms. Sigrun Stigen Holter
Less
02:14:51
Pakistan, Mr. Danyal Hasnain
More
Pakistan, Mr. Danyal Hasnain
Less
02:15:53
Panama, Ms. Grisselle Rodríguez
More
Panama, Ms. Grisselle Rodríguez
Less
02:16:50
Paraguay, Mr. Marcelo Eliseo Scappini Ricciardi
More
Paraguay, Mr. Marcelo Eliseo Scappini Ricciardi
Less
02:17:45
Peru, Ms. Romy Sonia Tincopa
More
Peru, Ms. Romy Sonia Tincopa
Less
02:18:55
Philippines, Mr. Luningning Camoying Valdez
More
Philippines, Mr. Luningning Camoying Valdez
Less
02:20:07
Poland, Mr. Piotr Dzwonek
More
Poland, Mr. Piotr Dzwonek
Less
02:21:22
Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
More
Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
Less
02:22:12
Qatar, Mr. Abdulaziz Al-Mansoori
More
Qatar, Mr. Abdulaziz Al-Mansoori
Less
02:23:24
Republic of Korea, Mr. Seong Deok Yun
More
Republic of Korea, Mr. Seong Deok Yun
Less
02:24:33
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
More
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
Less
02:25:35
Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
More
Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
Less
02:26:38
Russian Federation, Mr. Maksat Bekiyev
More
Russian Federation, Mr. Maksat Bekiyev
Less
02:27:42
Samoa, Ms. Marissa Toomata
More
Samoa, Ms. Marissa Toomata
Less
02:28:50
Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Saffa
More
Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Saffa
Less
02:29:46
Slovakia, Mr. Damir Devcic
More
Slovakia, Mr. Damir Devcic
Less
02:30:53
Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
More
Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
Less
02:32:06
Somalia, Mr. Hussein Abdi
More
Somalia, Mr. Hussein Abdi
Less
02:33:14
South Africa, Ms. Bronwyn Levy
More
South Africa, Ms. Bronwyn Levy
Less
02:34:25
Spain, Ms. Lucía Chicote
More
Spain, Ms. Lucía Chicote
Less
02:35:28
Sri Lanka, Ms. Thilini Jayasekara
More
Sri Lanka, Ms. Thilini Jayasekara
Less
02:36:24
State of Palestine, Ms. Riham Barghouthi
More
State of Palestine, Ms. Riham Barghouthi
Less
02:37:31
Sweden, Ms. Fredrik Nivaeus
More
Sweden, Ms. Fredrik Nivaeus
Less
02:38:40
Switzerland, Ms. Barbara Fontana
More
Switzerland, Ms. Barbara Fontana
Less
02:39:43
Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef
More
Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef
Less
02:40:31
Thailand, Mr. Patawee Treekarunasawad
More
Thailand, Mr. Patawee Treekarunasawad
Less
02:41:45
Togo, Mr. Touméni Fawie
More
Togo, Mr. Touméni Fawie
Less
02:43:47
Trinidad and Tobago, Ms. Nickesha Smith
More
Trinidad and Tobago, Ms. Nickesha Smith
Less
02:45:00
Tunisia, Mr. Ramzi Louati
More
Tunisia, Mr. Ramzi Louati
Less
02:46:01
Türkiye, Mr. Ömer Tunç Arslan
More
Türkiye, Mr. Ömer Tunç Arslan
Less
02:47:13
Uganda, Ms. Mary Kibere Namono
More
Uganda, Ms. Mary Kibere Namono
Less
02:48:22
Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
More
Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
Less
02:49:13
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French
More
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French
Less
02:50:28
United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Zulekha Fundi
More
United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Zulekha Fundi
Less
02:51:34
United States of America
More
United States of America
Less
02:52:29
Uruguay, Ms. Mercedes Aguiar
More
Uruguay, Ms. Mercedes Aguiar
Less
02:53:27
Uzbekistan, Mr. Berdak Kalmuratov
More
Uzbekistan, Mr. Berdak Kalmuratov
Less
02:54:32
Vanuatu, Ms. Antonella Picone
More
Vanuatu, Ms. Antonella Picone
Less
02:55:21
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Felix Peña Ramos
More
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Felix Peña Ramos
Less
02:56:30
Viet Nam, Ms. Thi Tuyet Mai Le
More
Viet Nam, Ms. Thi Tuyet Mai Le
Less
02:57:45
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Final Remarks)
More
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Final Remarks)
Less
02:59:05
Ms. Shalene Curtis-Micallef, Deputy Minister of Justice and Deputy Attorney General of Canada
More
Ms. Shalene Curtis-Micallef, Deputy Minister of Justice and Deputy Attorney General of Canada
Less
03:02:37
Mr. Jeremy Akerstream, Government of Manitoba
More
Mr. Jeremy Akerstream, Government of Manitoba
Less
03:05:27
Mr. Michael Olotu, Director General, Rights, Redress and Resolution at Correctional Service of Canada
More
Mr. Michael Olotu, Director General, Rights, Redress and Resolution at Correctional Service of Canada
Less
03:07:45
Ms. Stephanie Leung, Immigration, Director at Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
More
Ms. Stephanie Leung, Immigration, Director at Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
Less
03:11:56
Delegation Member, Statistics Canada
More
Delegation Member, Statistics Canada
Less
03:13:59
H.E. Ms. Leslie E. Norton, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Canada to UNOG
More
H.E. Ms. Leslie E. Norton, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Canada to UNOG
Less
03:15:11
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
More
H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Less
03:18:34

Canada Review - 44th Session of Universal Periodic Review

Production Date
Video Length
03:23:23
Subject Topical
Geographic Subject
Summary
Review of Canada - 44th Session of Universal Periodic Review
View moreView less
Description
SPEAKERS:
  • H.E. Ms. Leslie E. Norton, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Canada to UNOG (Introduction)   
  • H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
  • Zambia, Ms. Lydia Matapo
  • Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
  • Albania, Mr. Ardian Lubonja
  • Algeria, Mr. Charif Dehimi
  • Argentina, Mr. Federico Villegas
  • Armenia, Ms. Lilit Toutkhalian
  • Australia, Ms. Amanda Gorely
  • Austria, Ms. Katharina Schaufler
  • Azerbaijan, Ms. Gunay Akhundova-Mammadova
  • Bahamas, Mr. Charles Timothy Goodman Gibson
  • Bahrain, Ms. Sara Ahmed Alhajeri
  • Belgium, Ms. Julie Probst
  • Bangladesh, Mr. Abdullah Al Forhad
  • Belarus, Mr. Maksim Sapsai
  • Bhutan, Ms. Rinchen Dema
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of), Ms. Inés Valeria Carrasco Alurralde
  • Botswana, Ms. Tumelo Tsimanyana
  • Brazil, Ms. Luciana Melchert
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
  • Burkina Faso, Mr. Théophyle Guéré
  • Cabo Verde, Ms. Carla Miranda
  • Cameroon, Mr. Théophile Olivier Bosse
  • Chad, Ms. Zigro Mbirimba
  • Chile, Ms. Claudia Fuentes Julio
  • China, Ms. Huang Qionghui
  • Colombia, Mr. Gustavo Gallon
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Paula Peraza Aguilar
  • Côte d'Ivoire, Mr. Jean-Marie Aka
  • Croatia, Ms. Tihana Balija
  • Cuba, Mr. William Díaz Menéndez
  • Cyprus, Mr. Giorgos Samouel
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Denmark, Mr. Erik Brøgger Rasmussen
  • Djibouti, Mr. Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Dominican Republic, Mr. Héctor Virgilio Alcántara
  • Ecuador, Mr. Víctor Calderon
  • Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Moharam
  • Estonia, Ms. Riia Salsa-Audiffren
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Finland, Ms. Karin Backman
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • Gabon, Ms. Nadège Moucketou Mvou
  • Gambia, Ms. Baturu S.J. Camara
  • Georgia, Mr. Irakli Jgenti
  • Germany, Ms. Ann-Jasmin Krabatsch
  • Ghana, Ms. Akosua Dedaa Okyere-Badoo
  • Greece, Mr. Ioannis Ghikas
  • Honduras, Mr. Eduardo Campos Navas
  • Iceland, Ms. Einar Gunnarsson
  • India, Mr. Mohammed Hussain
  • Indonesia, Mr. Noviandri Wibowo
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zahra Seddigh
  • Iraq, Mr. Yahya Al-Obaidi   
  • Ireland, Ms. Francesa Lave
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Mr. Takahiro Shiota
  • Jordan, Mr. belal hazaimeh
  • Kazakhstan, Ms. Dilnoza Minbayeva
  • Kenya, Mr. Titus Maki
  • Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Omar Sultanov
  • Lebanon, Ms. Rana El Khoury
  • Libya, Ms. Instissar Elsbaai
  • Lithuania, Mr. Ignas Balza
  • H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Comments and Answers)
  • Ms. Mary-Luisa Kapelus, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Mr. Mike Noseworthy, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Ms. Linda Canham, Government of British Columbia
  • Ms. Michelle Higgins, Government of Nova Scotia
  • Ms. Alia Butt, Assistant Deputy Minister, Stategic Policy for Women and Gender Equality Canada
  • Ms. Jessy Gélinas, Government of Quebec
  • Ms. Heather McTiernan, Government of New Brunswick
  • Ms. Chantal Marin-Comeau, Department of Employment and Social Development Canada
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
  • Malaysia, Ms. Nurul Aishah Mohd Yunus
  • Maldives, Mr. Adam Hamid
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
  • Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Lanwi
  • Mauritius, Ms. Usha Chandnee Dwarka-Canabady
  • Mexico, Ms. Francisca Mendez
  • Mongolia, Ms. Davaasuren Gerelmaa
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
  • Morocco, Mr. Yassine Kabbaj
  • Mozambique, Ms. Laurinda Saide Fernando Banze
  • Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru
  • Nepal, Mr. Mani Prasad Bhattara
  • Netherlands (Kingdom of the), Ms. Lieke Brand
  • New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
  • Niger, Mr. Mahamane Bachir Issa Djataw
  • Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Oduwaiye
  • North Macedonia, Ms. Teuta Agai-Demjaha
  • Norway, Ms. Sigrun Stigen Holter
  • Pakistan, Mr. Danyal Hasnain
  • Panama, Ms. Grisselle Rodríguez
  • Paraguay, Mr. Marcelo Eliseo Scappini Ricciardi
  • Peru, Ms. Romy Sonia Tincopa
  • Philippines, Mr. Luningning Camoying Valdez
  • Poland, Mr. Piotr Dzwonek
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
  • Qatar, Mr. Abdulaziz Al-Mansoori
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Seong Deok Yun
  • Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Maksat Bekiyev
  • Samoa, Ms. Marissa Toomata
  • Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Saffa
  • Slovakia, Mr. Damir Devcic
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
  • Somalia, Mr. Hussein Abdi
  • South Africa, Ms. Bronwyn Levy
  • Spain, Ms. Lucía Chicote
  • Sri Lanka, Ms. Thilini Jayasekara
  • State of Palestine, Ms. Riham Barghouthi
  • Sweden, Ms. Fredrik Nivaeus
  • Switzerland, Ms. Barbara Fontana
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef
  • Thailand, Mr. Patawee Treekarunasawad
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Lurdes Bessa
  • Togo, Mr. Touméni Fawie
  • Trinidad and Tobago, Ms. Nickesha Smith
  • Tunisia, Mr. Ramzi Louati
  • Türkiye, Mr. Ömer Tunç Arslan
  • Uganda, Ms. Mary Kibere Namono
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Zulekha Fundi
  • United States of America, Mr. Reid Creedon
  • Uruguay, Ms. Mercedes Aguiar
  • Uzbekistan, Mr. Berdak Kalmuratov
  • Vanuatu, Ms. Antonella Picone
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Felix Peña Ramos
  • Viet Nam, Ms. Thi Tuyet Mai Le
  • H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Final Remarks)
  • Ms. Shalene Curtis-Micallef, Deputy Minister of Justice and Deputy Attorney General of Canada
  • Mr. Jeremy Akerstream, Government of Manitoba
  • Mr. Michael Olotu, Director General, Rights, Redress and Resolution at Correctional Service of Canada
  • Ms. Stephanie Leung, Immigration, Director at Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada
  • Delegation Member, Statistics Canada
  • H.E. Ms. Leslie E. Norton, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Canada to UNOG   
  • H.E. Mr. Arif Virani, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
View moreView less