Human Rights Council

Sudan Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic…

Sudan Review - 40th Session of Universal Periodic Review

Production Date
Video Length
03:18:49
Summary
Review of Sudan - 40th session of the Universal Periodic Review Working Group
View moreView less
Description
SPEAKERS:
  • Sudan, Mr. Abadi Noureddine 
  • H.E. Ms. Howaida Ali Awad Al-Karim Ali, Acting Undersecretary of the Ministry of Justice, Head of the Delegation (Introduction)   
  • Mr. Juma'a Al-Wakeel Al-Aysar, Rapporteur of the National Human Rights Mechanisms 
  • Jordan, Mr. Mohammad Arekat 
  • Kuwait, Mr. Saad Almihaini 
  • Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Almazbek Beishenaliev 
  • Latvia, Ms. Elina Bracina   
  • Lebanon, Mr. Ahmad Soueidan   
  • Libya, Ms. Intisar Elsbaai   
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger   
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis   
  • Luxembourg, Ms. Lynn Tockert   
  • Malawi, Mr. Pacharo Kayira   
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli   
  • Mali, Mr. Mamadou Henri Konate   
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima   
  • Marshall Islands, Ms. Doreen de Brum   
  • Mauritania, Ms. Dia Diamilatou   
  • Mexico, Mr. Raúl Vargas Juárez   
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic   
  • Morocco, Mr. Ali Jaakik   
  • Namibia, Mr. Jerry Mika   
  • Nepal, Ms. Chandika Pokhrel   
  • Netherlands, Ms. Paul Bekkers   
  • Sudan, Mr. Abadi Noureddine (Point of Order)   
  • Venezuela, Mr. Felix Pena Ramos (Point of Order)   
  • Netherlands, Ms. Paul Bekkers   
  • New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
  • Niger, Mr. Amadou Issaka   
  • Norway,Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
  • Sudan, Mr. Abadi Noureddine (Point of Order)
  • Norway, Ms. Tine Mørch Smith   
  • Oman, M. Abdullah Hamed Al Riyami
  • Pakistan, Mr. Afaq Ahmad
  • Paraguay, Ms. Carmen Parquet
  • Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
  • Portugal, Mr. Mário Martins
  • Qatar, Ms. Jouhra Alsuwaidi
  • Republic of Korea, Ms. Yu Jin Nam
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
  • Mr. Juma'a Al-Wakeel Al-Aysar, Rapporteur of the National Human Rights Mechanisms (Comments and Answers)
  • Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
  • Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Al Wasil
  • Senegal, Mr. Tamsir Gueye
  • Serbia, Mr. Dejan Zlatanovic
  • Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Saffa
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
  • Somalia, Ms. Ebyan Mahamed Salah
  • South Africa, Mr. Ivan Vosloo
  • South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Ella
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato Revuelta
  • Sri Lanka, Mr. C.A. Chandraprema
  • State of Palestine, Mr. Ibrahim Khraishi
  • Sweden, Mr. Fredrik Nivaeus
  • Switzerland, Mr. Felix Baumann
  • Thailand, Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Ralyana Maria Horta Ribeiro
  • Togo, Mr. Tmanawoe Tazo
  • Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui
  • Ukraine, Ms. Nataliia Tsyhulova
  • United Arab Emirates, Ms. Lubna Qassim
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
  • Sudan, Mr. Abadi Noureddine (Point of Order)   
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr. Simon Manley
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Hoyce Temu
  • United States of America, Mr. Benjamin Moeling
  • Uruguay, Mr. Álvaro Moerzinger Pagani
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Felix Pena Ramos
  • Viet Nam, Mr. Van Trung Pham
  • Yemen, Mr. Ali Majawar
  • Zambia, Mr. Inyambo Liboma
  • Afghanistan, Mr. Mohibullah Taib
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
  • Angola, Ms. Margarida Rosa Da Silva Izata
  • Argentina, Mr. Christian Machuca
  • Armenia, Ms. Armine Petrosyan
  • Ms. Eman Mohamed Abdullah, Delegation of Sudan (Comments and Answers)
  • Ms. Rehab Mustafa, Delegation of Sudan
  • Ms. Najat Al-Assad, Delegation of Sudan
  • Australia, Ms. Deb Livermore
  • Austria, Mr. Raphael Ruppacher
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Kamran Seyfullayev
  • Bahrain, Mr. Yusuf Abdulkarim Bucheeri
  • Bangladesh, Ms. Sanchita Haque
  • Belgium, Mr. Marc Pecsteen de Buytswerve
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • Burkina Faso, Mr. Germain Zong-Naba Pime
  • Burundi, Mr. Nitunga Pacifique
  • Canada, Ms. Leslie Norton
  • Chad, Ms. Mbirimba Zigro
  • Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdes
  • China, Mr. Jiang Duan
  • Côte d'Ivoire, Mr. Yeboua Martin
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Viktor Balek
  • Denmark, Mr. Teis Brüel Birkegaard
  • Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba
  • Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • Ethiopia, Mr. Yibza Aynekullu Tesfaye
  • Fiji, Ms. Robyn-Ann Mani
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
  • France, Mr. Jerome Bonnafont
  • Georgia, Ms. Ekaterine Khositashvili
  • Germany, Ms. Katharina Stasch
  • Iceland, Mr. Haral Aspelund
  • India, Mr. S. Senthil Kumar
  • Indonesia, Ms. Grata Endah Werdaningtyas
  • Iraq, Mr. Obay Al-Taii
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Mr. Bhatti Amuto
  • Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
  • Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
  • H.E. Ms. Howaida Ali Awad Al-Karim Ali, Acting Undersecretary of the Ministry of Justice, Head of the Delegation (Final Remarks)
  • Ms. Eman Mohamed Abdullah, Delegation of Sudan
  • Mr. Abu Bakr Omar Ahmed Al-Bashir, Delegation of Sudan
View moreView less