Human Rights Council

ID: EMRIP - 19th Meeting, 45th Regular Session…

Chapters
Chapters
Ms. Laila Susanne Vars, Chair of the Expert Mechanism (Introduction)
More
Ms. Laila Susanne Vars, Chair of the Expert Mechanism (Introduction)
Less
00:33
Australia, Mr. Ken Wyatt
More
Australia, Mr. Ken Wyatt
Less
11:26
Finland (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
More
Finland (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
Less
12:58
European Union, Ms. Jana Micova
More
European Union, Ms. Jana Micova
Less
14:41
Guatemala (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Andrea Flor de María Cruz Morataya
More
Guatemala (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Andrea Flor de María Cruz Morataya
Less
16:12
Brazil, Mr. Sérgio Rodrigues dos Santos
More
Brazil, Mr. Sérgio Rodrigues dos Santos
Less
17:44
Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
More
Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
Less
19:10
China
More
China
Less
20:52
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
More
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
Less
22:09
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel Enrique García Andueza
More
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel Enrique García Andueza
Less
23:36
Nepal, Mr. Vijay Raj Tandukar
More
Nepal, Mr. Vijay Raj Tandukar
Less
24:55
Peru, Ms. Silvia Elena Alfaro Espinosa
More
Peru, Ms. Silvia Elena Alfaro Espinosa
Less
26:21
Russian Federation, Mr. Artur Chernyakov
More
Russian Federation, Mr. Artur Chernyakov
Less
27:43
World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Gilberto Hernandez Miranda
More
World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Gilberto Hernandez Miranda
Less
29:49
Indigenist Missionary Council, Mr. Rafael Modesto dos Santos
More
Indigenist Missionary Council, Mr. Rafael Modesto dos Santos
Less
31:28
Réseau International des Droits Humains (RIDH), Ms. Martha Jackson-Eade
More
Réseau International des Droits Humains (RIDH), Ms. Martha Jackson-Eade
Less
33:05
Peace Brigades International Switzerland, Ms. Kim-Mai Vu
More
Peace Brigades International Switzerland, Ms. Kim-Mai Vu
Less
34:46
International Committee for the Indigenous Peoples of the Americas, Mr. Robert Hernandez Kajiwara
More
International Committee for the Indigenous Peoples of the Americas, Mr. Robert Hernandez Kajiwara
Less
36:28
International Council Supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights, Mr. Anwar Alrasheed
More
International Council Supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights, Mr. Anwar Alrasheed
Less
38:02
Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man (Joint Statement), Ms. Bdor Hassan
More
Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man (Joint Statement), Ms. Bdor Hassan
Less
39:34
International-Lawyers.Org, Mr. Marcel Florian Loehr
More
International-Lawyers.Org, Mr. Marcel Florian Loehr
Less
41:33
International Organization for the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, Mr. Mutua Kobia
More
International Organization for the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, Mr. Mutua Kobia
Less
43:13
China Society for Human Rights Studies (CSHRS), Ms. Wang Li
More
China Society for Human Rights Studies (CSHRS), Ms. Wang Li
Less
44:47
Ms. Laila Susanne Vars, Chair of the Expert Mechanism (Final Remarks)
More
Ms. Laila Susanne Vars, Chair of the Expert Mechanism (Final Remarks)
Less
46:25

ID: EMRIP - 19th Meeting, 45th Regular Session Human Rights Council

Production Date
Video Length
00:57:02
Asset Language
Summary

Presentation of report by the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP) focusing on the right to land and the repatriation of ceremonial objects, human remains, and intangible cultural heritage

View moreView less
Description
Interactive dialogue with: Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP) focusing on the right to land and the repatriation of ceremonial objects, human remains, and intangible cultural heritage A/HRC/RES/33/25, A/HRC/45/35, A/HRC/45/38 Agenda Item 3: Promotion and protection of all human rights, civil,political, economic, social and cultural rights, including the right to development and Item:5 - Human rights bodies and mechanisms 45th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council. HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.) SPEAKERS Ms. Laila Susanne Vars, Chair of the Expert Mechanism (Introduction) Australia, Mr. Ken Wyatt Finland (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Kirsti Kauppi European Union, Ms. Jana Micova Guatemala (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Ms. Andrea Flor de María Cruz Morataya Brazil, Mr. Sérgio Rodrigues Dos Santos Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto China Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel Enrique García Andueza Nepal, Mr. Vijay Raj Tandukar Peru, Ms. Silvia Elena Alfaro Espinosa Russian Federation, Mr. Artur Chernyakov World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Gilberto Hernandez Miranda Indigenist Missionary Council, Mr. Rafael Modesto dos Santos Réseau International des Droits Humains (RIDH), Ms. Martha Jackson-Eade Peace Brigades International Switzerland, Ms. Kim-Mai Vu International Committee for the Indigenous Peoples of the Americas, Mr. Robert Hernandez Kajiwara International Council Supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights, Mr. Anwar Alrasheed Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man (Joint Statement), Ms. Bdor Hassan International-Lawyers.Org, Mr. Marcel Florian Loehr International Organization for the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, Mr. Mutua Kobia China Society for Human Rights Studies (CSHRS), Ms. Wang Li Ms. Laila Susanne Vars, Chair of the Expert Mechanism (Final Remarks)
View moreView less