Human Rights Council

United Kingdom Review - 41st Session of Universal…

United Kingdom Review - 41st Session of Universal Periodic Review

Production Date
Video Length
03:12:11
Subject Topical
Geographic Subject
Summary
Review of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - 41st Session of Universal Periodic Review
View moreView less
Description
SPEAKERS:
  • Mr. Mike Freer, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Ministry of Justice, Head of Delegation (Introduction)
  • Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
  • Japan, Mr. Yoshiyuki Yamada
  • Jordan, Mr. Mohamad Aqeel
  • Kazakhstan, Ms. Dilnoza Minbayeva
  • Kenya, Mr. Titus Maki
  • Kyrgyzstan, Mr. Omar Sultanov
  • Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
  • Lesotho, Ms. Nthabiseng Matlhohonolofatso Lelisa
  • Libya, Mr. Akram Alshybani
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
  • Malawi, Mr. Pacharo Kayira
  • Malaysia, Ms. Rina Hanis Rodzli
  • Maldives, Ms. Hawla Ahmed Didi
  • Ireland, Mr. Eamonn Mac Aodha
  • Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Jr. Lanwy
  • Mexico, Ms. Francisca E. Méndez Escobar
  • Mongolia, Ms. Davaasuren Gerelmaa
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
  • Morocco, Mr. Abdellah Boutadghart
  • Namibia, Ms. Tangi Shikongo
  • Nepal, Mr. Mani Prasad Bhattarai
  • Netherlands, Mr. Paul Bekkers
  • New Zealand, Ms. Anna Louise Duncan
  • Niger, Mr. Laouali Labo
  • Nigeria, Ms. Odunola Oduwaye
  • Norway, Ms Tine Mørch Smith
  • Pakistan, Mr. Danyal Hasnain
  • Panama, Ms. Grisselle del Carmen Rodriguez Ramirez
  • Paraguay, Mr. Marcelo Eliseo Scappini Ricciardi
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • Philippines, Mr. Jet Olfato
  • Portugal, Mr. Rui Macieira
  • Qatar, Mr. Abdulla A. Bahzad
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Lee Taeho
  • Republic of Moldova, Ms. Cristina Avornic
  • Mr. Mike Freer, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Ministry of Justice, Head of Delegation (Comments and Answers)
  • Romania, Ms. Maria Mihailescu
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Nikita Zhukov
  • Samoa, Ms. Marissa Toomata
  • Saudi Arabia, Ms. Shatha Adel Alahmadi
  • Sierra Leone, Mr. Samuel Saffa
  • Slovakia, Mr. Dušan Matulay
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
  • Somalia, Ms. Ebyan Mahamed Salah
  • South Africa, Ms. Frankye Bronwen Levy
  • South Sudan, Mr. Garsiano Mogga Elia
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Díaz-Rato Revuelta
  • Sri Lanka, Mr. C. A. Chandraprema
  • State of Palestine, Ms. Dima Asfour
  • Sudan, Mr. Hassan Hamid Hassan
  • Switzerland, Mr. Jürg Lauber
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Yussef
  • Thailand, Ms. Suphatra Srimaitreephithak
  • Timor-Leste, Ms. Maria de Lurdes Bessa
  • Peru, Mr. Jesús Philip Ponce Light
  • Togo, Mr. Badibalaki Wembie
  • Tunisia, Ms. Zeineb Letaief
  • Turkey, Ms. Muzaffer Uyav Gültekin
  • Uganda, Ms. Mary Namono
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Kononenko
  • United Republic of Tanzania, Ms. Hoyce Anderson Temu
  • United States of America, Ms. Michèle Taylor
  • Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni Pérez
  • Uzbekistan, Mr. Berdak Kalmuratov
  • Vanuatu, Ms. Antonella Picone
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Félix Peña Ramos
  • Viet Nam, Mr. Pham Van Trung
  • Zambia, Ms. Eunice Luambia
  • Algeria, Ms. Sabrina Mokhtari
  • Argentina, Mr. Sebastian Rosales
  • Armenia, Mr. Henrik Yeritsyan
  • Australia, Mr.  Matthew Thomas Fowler
  • Azerbaijan, Mr. Shahriyar Hajiyev
  • Bahamas, Ms. Patricia A. Hermanns
  • Bahrain, Mr. Hassan Shafaei
  • Mr. Mike Freer, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Ministry of Justice, Head of Delegation (Comments and Answers)
  • Bangladesh, Ms. Shanchita Haque
  • Barbados, Mr. Ricardo Kellman
  • Belarus, Mr. Maksim Sapsai
  • Belgium, Mr. Tom Neijens
  • Botswana, Ms. Mpho Michelle Mogobe
  • Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
  • Burkina Faso, Mr. Germain Zong-Naba Pime
  • Cambodia, Mr. Veasna Va
  • Canada, Ms. Patricia Lyn Mcullagh
  • Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdes
  • China, Mr. Qi Lin
  • Colombia, Mr. Alvaro Ayala
  • Costa Rica, Ms. Melissa Lorincz
  • Côte D'Ivoire, Mr. Bi Zah Patrice Gohi
  • Croatia, Ms. Ivana Kozar
  • Cuba, Ms. Greisy Cordero Suárez
  • Cyprus, Ms. Andrea Petranyi
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Jiří Luhan
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Ms. Han Tae Song
  • Denmark, Mr. Erik Brøgger Rasmussen
  • Ecuador, Mr. Alejandro Davalos
  • Egypt, Mr. Ahmed Moharam
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
  • Eswatini (The Kingdom of), Ms. Philomena Bawelile Simelane
  • Finland, Mr. Kirsti Kauppi
  • Sweden, Mr. Fredrik Nivaeus
  • Gabon, Ms. Nadège Moucketou-Mvou
  • Gambia, Mr. Muhammadou M.O. Kah
  • Georgia, Mr. Alexander Maisuradze
  • Germany, Mr. Ralf Schröer
  • Ghana, Mr. Emmanuel Antwi
  • Greece, Mr. Panayotis Stournaras
  • Iceland, Mr. Einar Gunnarsson
  • India, Ms. Seema Pujani
  • Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Ms. Zahra Seddigh
  • Iraq, Mr. Mohammed Ayad
  • Malta, Mr. Chritopher Grima
  • Israel, Ms. Adi Farjon
  • Mr. Mike Freer, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Ministry of Justice, Head of Delegation (Final Remarks)
View moreView less