Human Rights Council

ID: SR on Human Rights in Belarus - 22nd Meeting…

Chapters
Chapters
Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus (Introduction)
More
Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus (Introduction)
Less
01:05
Lithuania (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mantas Adomėnas
More
Lithuania (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mantas Adomėnas
Less
09:58
Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
More
Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
Less
14:53
Canada, Ms. Leslie Norton
More
Canada, Ms. Leslie Norton
Less
16:29
Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
More
Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan
Less
18:08
Germany, Mr. Hans Peter Jugel
More
Germany, Mr. Hans Peter Jugel
Less
19:33
Czech Republic, Mr. Petr Gajdušek
More
Czech Republic, Mr. Petr Gajdušek
Less
21:12
Lithuania, Mr. Andrius Krivas
More
Lithuania, Mr. Andrius Krivas
Less
22:47
Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
More
Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
Less
47:39
Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leenknegt
More
Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leenknegt
Less
49:17
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
More
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley
Less
50:53
Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund
More
Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund
Less
52:34
Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
More
Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech
Less
54:06
Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
More
Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
Less
55:36
Ukraine, Ms. Yevhenia Filipenko
More
Ukraine, Ms. Yevhenia Filipenko
Less
57:14
Albania, Mr. Ilir Nezaj
More
Albania, Mr. Ilir Nezaj
Less
58:48
Netherlands, Ms. Nathalie Olijslager
More
Netherlands, Ms. Nathalie Olijslager
Less
01:00:26
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
More
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
Less
01:02:05
New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
More
New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan
Less
01:03:11
Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Mr. Ibrahim Yigit Yildirim
More
Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Mr. Ibrahim Yigit Yildirim
Less
01:04:46
Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights, Ms. Olga Salomatova
More
Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights, Ms. Olga Salomatova
Less
01:06:19
Lawyers for Lawyers, Mr. Leroy Niekoop
More
Lawyers for Lawyers, Mr. Leroy Niekoop
Less
01:07:57
Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones
More
Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones
Less
01:09:31
World Organisation Against Torture, Ms. Stella Anastasia
More
World Organisation Against Torture, Ms. Stella Anastasia
Less
01:11:07
International Bar Association, Ms. Francesca Restifo
More
International Bar Association, Ms. Francesca Restifo
Less
01:12:46
Article 19 - International Centre Against Censorship, Mr. Callum Birch
More
Article 19 - International Centre Against Censorship, Mr. Callum Birch
Less
01:14:20
International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Mr. Valiantsin Stefanovic
More
International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Mr. Valiantsin Stefanovic
Less
01:16:02
Advocates for Human Rights, Ms. Alena Levina
More
Advocates for Human Rights, Ms. Alena Levina
Less
01:17:25
International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Massimo Frigo
More
International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Massimo Frigo
Less
01:19:00
Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus (Final Remarks)
More
Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus (Final Remarks)
Less
01:20:47
ID: SR on Human Rights in Belarus - 22nd Meeting, 47th Regular Session Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
01:34:18
Summary

Presentation of report by the Special Rapporteur on situation of human rights in Belarus, Anaïs Marin, covering recent developments in the country, followed by a statement from the concerned country and an interactive discussion

Description
Interactive dialogue with: - Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus ---<SPEAKERS>---
  • Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur (Introduction)---   
  • Lithuania (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mantas Adomėnas---
  • Poland (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Zbigniew Czech---
  • European Union, Ms. Lotte Knudsen---
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger---
  • Canada, Ms. Leslie Norton---
  • Slovenia, Ms. Anita Pipan---
  • Germany, Mr. Hans Peter Jugel---
  • Czech Republic, Mr. Petr Gajdušek---
  • Lithuania, Mr. Andrius Krivas---
  • Australia, Ms. Katie Mead---
  • Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi---
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler---
  • France, Mr. Francois Gave---
  • Republic of Korea, Mr. Lee Taeho---
  • Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann---
  • Spain, Ms. Aurora Díaz-Rato---
  • Japan, Mr. Nishino Shuichi---
  • Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi---
  • United States of America, Mr. Benjamin Moeling---
  • Greece, Mr. Panayotis Stournaras---
  • Slovakia, Mr. Juraj Kubla---
  • Romania, Mr. Albert Robu---
  • Latvia, Mr. Bahtijors Hasans---
  • Austria, Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger---
  • Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey---
  • Belgium, Mr. Pieter Leenknegt ---
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Simon Manley---
  • Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund---
  • Poland, Mr. Zbigniew Czech---
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk---
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevhenia Filipenko---
  • Albania, Mr. Ilir Nezaj---
  • Netherlands, Ms. Nathalie Olijslager---
  • Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi---
  • New Zealand, Ms. Lucy Duncan---
  • Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Mr. Ibrahim Yigit Yildirim---
  • Helsinki Foundation for Human Rights, Ms. Olga Salomatova---
  • Lawyers for Lawyers, Mr. Leroy Niekoop---
  • Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones---
  • World Organisation Against Torture, Ms. Stella Anastasia---
  • International Bar Association, Ms. Francesca Restifo---
  • Article 19 - International Centre Against Censorship, Mr. Callum Birch---
  • International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Mr. Valiantsin Stefanovic---
  • Advocates for Human Rights, Ms. Alena Levina---
  • International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Massimo Frigo---
  • Ms. Anaïs Marin, Special Rapporteur (Final Remarks)