Human Rights Council

Item:7 General Debate - 41st Meeting, 46th Regular…

Chapters
Chapters
Ms. Michelle Bachelet, High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
More
Ms. Michelle Bachelet, High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
Less
00:47
State of Palestine (Country Concerned), Mr. Ibrahim Khraishi
More
State of Palestine (Country Concerned), Mr. Ibrahim Khraishi
Less
13:52
Syrian Arab Republic (Country Concerned), Mr. Hussam Edin Aala
More
Syrian Arab Republic (Country Concerned), Mr. Hussam Edin Aala
Less
19:35
Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Khalil Hashmi
More
Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Khalil Hashmi
Less
25:09
Azerbaijan (on behalf of NAM), Mr. Kamran Seyfullayev
More
Azerbaijan (on behalf of NAM), Mr. Kamran Seyfullayev
Less
27:49
Libya (on behalf of a Group of Arab States), Mr. Akram Alshybani
More
Libya (on behalf of a Group of Arab States), Mr. Akram Alshybani
Less
29:58
Sudan (on behalf of a Group of African States), Mr. Ali Ibn Abi Talib Mahmoud
More
Sudan (on behalf of a Group of African States), Mr. Ali Ibn Abi Talib Mahmoud
Less
32:12
Bahrain (on behalf of the Gulf Cooperation Council), Mr. Yusuf Abdulkarim Bucheeri
More
Bahrain (on behalf of the Gulf Cooperation Council), Mr. Yusuf Abdulkarim Bucheeri
Less
34:11
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant Rosales
More
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant Rosales
Less
36:56
Libya, Mr. Osama Omran
More
Libya, Mr. Osama Omran
Less
39:32
Indonesia, Ms. Grata Endah Werdaningtyas
More
Indonesia, Ms. Grata Endah Werdaningtyas
Less
41:02
Senegal, Mr. Amadou Dame Sall
More
Senegal, Mr. Amadou Dame Sall
Less
42:51
Russian Federation, Ms. Olga Vorontsova
More
Russian Federation, Ms. Olga Vorontsova
Less
44:54
Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed Lemine Mohamed El Bechir
More
Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed Lemine Mohamed El Bechir
Less
46:56
Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru
More
Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru
Less
49:18
Pakistan, Mr. Khalil Hashmi
More
Pakistan, Mr. Khalil Hashmi
Less
51:05
Bahrain, Mr. Husain Makhlooq
More
Bahrain, Mr. Husain Makhlooq
Less
53:03
China
More
China
Less
54:59
Mexico, Ms. Erika Martinez
More
Mexico, Ms. Erika Martinez
Less
56:28
Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
More
Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
Less
58:42
Cuba, Mr. Juan A. Quintanilla
More
Cuba, Mr. Juan A. Quintanilla
Less
01:00:45
Bangladesh, Mr. Mustafizur Rahman
More
Bangladesh, Mr. Mustafizur Rahman
Less
01:02:20
Qatar, Mr. Ali Khalfan Al-Mansouri
More
Qatar, Mr. Ali Khalfan Al-Mansouri
Less
01:04:47
Kuwait, Mr. Jamal Alghunaim
More
Kuwait, Mr. Jamal Alghunaim
Less
01:06:21
Iraq, Mr. Abdul-Karim Hashim Mostafa
More
Iraq, Mr. Abdul-Karim Hashim Mostafa
Less
01:07:52
Jordan, Mr. Akram S. Harahsheh
More
Jordan, Mr. Akram S. Harahsheh
Less
01:09:29
Malaysia, Mr. Ahmad Faisal Muhamad
More
Malaysia, Mr. Ahmad Faisal Muhamad
Less
01:11:37
Morocco, Mr. Omar Zniber
More
Morocco, Mr. Omar Zniber
Less
01:13:15
Maldives
More
Maldives
Less
01:14:52
Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Al Wasil
More
Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Al Wasil
Less
01:16:31

Item:7 General Debate - 41st Meeting, 46th Regular Session Human Rights Council

Production Date
Video Length
02:35:40
Asset Language
Summary

General debate under agenda Item:7 - human rights situation in Palestine and other occupied Arab territories

View moreView less
Description
General debate under agenda Item:7 - human rights situation in Palestine and other occupied Arab territories A/HRC/46/63, A/HRC/46/64, A/HRC/46/65 46th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council. HRC extranet [username: hrc extranet (with space); password: 1session] (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.) SPEAKERS Ms. Michelle Bachelet, High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction) State of Palestine (Country Concerned), Mr. Ibrahim Khraishi Syrian Arab Republic (Country Concerned), Mr. Hussam Edin Aala Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Khalil Hashmi Azerbaijan (on behalf of NAM), Mr. Kamran Seyfullayev Libya (on behalf of a Group of Arab States), Mr. Akram Alshybani Sudan (on behalf of a Group of African States), Mr. Ali Ibn Abi Talib Mahmoud Bahrain (on behalf of the Gulf Cooperation Council), Mr. Yusuf Abdulkarim Bucheeri Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant Rosales Libya, Mr. Osama Omran Indonesia, Ms. Grata Endah Werdaningtyas Senegal, Mr. Amadou Dame Sall Russian Federation, Ms. Olga Vorontsova Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed Lemine Mohamed El Bechir Namibia, Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru Pakistan, Mr. Khalil Hashmi Bahrain, Mr. Husain Makhlooq China Mexico, Ms. Erika Martinez Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha Cuba, Mr. Juan A. Quintanilla Bangladesh, Mr. Mustafizur Rahman Qatar, Mr. Ali Khalfan Al-Mansouri Kuwait, Mr. Jamal Alghunaim Iraq, Mr. Abdul-Karim Hashim Mostafa Jordan, Mr. Akram S. Harahsheh Malaysia, Mr. Ahmad Faisal Muhamad Morocco, Mr. Omar Zniber Maldives Saudi Arabia, Mr. Abdulaziz Al Wasil Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song South Africa, Mr. Mxolisi Nkosi Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Mehdi Aliabadi Egypt, Mr. ِAhmed Ihab Gamaleldin Chile, Mr. Frank Tressler Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem Lebanon, Mr. Salim Baddoura United Arab Emirates, Mr. Saeed Aljarwan Nigeria Oman, Mr. Idris Al Khanjary Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba Maki Houmed Gaba Sri Lanka, Mr. C.A. Chandraprema Timor-Leste, Mr. Francisco Fernandes Hungary, Mr. Andras Szorenyi Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui Yemen, Mr. Ali Majawar Turkey, Mr. Erdal Onat Luxembourg, Ms. Anne Goedert World Jewish Congress, Ms. Irina Rosensaft Organization for Defending Victims of Violence, Ms. Christine Shobini de Silva International Council Supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights, Mr. Abdulhameed Dashti Institute for NGO Research, Ms. Anne Herzberg Khiam Rehabilitation Center for Victims of Torture, Mr. Fahed Hussein United Nations Watch, Mr. Hillel Neuer Medical Aid for Palestinians (MAP), Mr. Aed Yaghi Al-Haq, Law in the Service of Man, Ms. Shahd Qaddoura International Organization for the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, Ms. Laura Calderon Pachon Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, Ms. Intisar Al-Wazir Coordinating Board of Jewish Organizations, Ms. Anita Winter Jameh Ehyagaran Teb Sonnati Va Salamat Iranian, Ms. Helyeh Doutaghi Norwegian Refugee Council, Mr. Itay Epshtain Commission of the Churches on International Affairs of the World Council of Churches, Mr. Jacob Jack Munayer B'nai B'rith, Ms. Sonia Elkrief Palestinian Initiative for the Promotion of Global Dialogue and Democracy (MIFTAH), Mr. Waad Qannam Women's Centre for Legal Aid and Counseling, Ms. Haya Allabadi Al Mezan Centre for Human Rights, Mr. Samir Zaqout Touro Law Center, The Institute on Human Rights and the Holocaust, Mr. Alex Safian ADALAH - Legal Center for Arab Minority Rights in Israel, Ms. Soheir Asaad International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Manon Karatas Cairo Institute for Human Rights Studies, Ms. Elizabeth Rghebi International-Lawyers.Org, Ms. Irene Sacchetti Human Rights Watch, Mr. John Fisher Geo Expertise Association, Mr. Ahmed Alnaouq International Federation for the Protection of the Rights of Ethnic, Religious, Linguistic & Other Minorities, Ms. Youngyun Kim Defence for Children International, Ms. Sasha Richards Partners for Transparency, Ms. Merna Shalash Maat for Peace, Development and Human Rights Association, Mr. Mahmoud Metwally The Next Century Foundation, Ms. Hana Efendic
View moreView less