Human Rights Council

ID: SR on Human Rights in Belarus - 37th meeting…

Chapters
Chapters
Ms. Nada Al-Nashif, Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
More
Ms. Nada Al-Nashif, Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
Less
01:58
Belarus (Country Concerned), Ms. Larysa Belskaya
More
Belarus (Country Concerned), Ms. Larysa Belskaya
Less
11:40
Lithuania (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mantas Adomėnas
More
Lithuania (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mantas Adomėnas
Less
16:09
European Union, Ms. Christina Kokkinakis
More
European Union, Ms. Christina Kokkinakis
Less
17:50
Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
More
Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
Less
19:25
Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
More
Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
Less
20:42
Finland, Ms. Karoliina Heikinheimo-Pérez
More
Finland, Ms. Karoliina Heikinheimo-Pérez
Less
22:01
United States of America, Mr. Patrick Elliot
More
United States of America, Mr. Patrick Elliot
Less
23:26
Czechia, Ms. Iva Gavrilová
More
Czechia, Ms. Iva Gavrilová
Less
24:54
Germany, Mr. Florian Hildebrandt
More
Germany, Mr. Florian Hildebrandt
Less
26:19
France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
More
France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
Less
27:34
China, Mr. Liang Heng
More
China, Mr. Liang Heng
Less
29:21
Belgium, Mr. Tom Neijens
More
Belgium, Mr. Tom Neijens
Less
30:38
Latvia, Mr. Bahtijors Hasans
More
Latvia, Mr. Bahtijors Hasans
Less
32:12
Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
More
Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
Less
33:39
Cyprus, Mr. Giorgos Samouel
More
Cyprus, Mr. Giorgos Samouel
Less
35:16
Switzerland, Mr. Corin Gemperle
More
Switzerland, Mr. Corin Gemperle
Less
36:39
Poland, Mr. Łukasz Różycki
More
Poland, Mr. Łukasz Różycki
Less
38:17
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant
More
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant
Less
39:49
Slovakia, Mr. Dušan Matulay
More
Slovakia, Mr. Dušan Matulay
Less
41:18
Netherlands, Ms. Charlotte Marres
More
Netherlands, Ms. Charlotte Marres
Less
42:49
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
More
Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
Less
44:26
Austria, Mr. Christoph Wieland
More
Austria, Mr. Christoph Wieland
Less
45:28
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French
More
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French
Less
46:51
Spain, Ms. Auroira Diaz-Rato Revuelta
More
Spain, Ms. Auroira Diaz-Rato Revuelta
Less
48:28
Albania, Ms. Ravesa Lleshi
More
Albania, Ms. Ravesa Lleshi
Less
49:40
Greece, Mr. Alexandros Papaioannou
More
Greece, Mr. Alexandros Papaioannou
Less
51:03
Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
More
Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
Less
52:31
Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
More
Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
Less
53:52
Romania
More
Romania
Less
55:24
Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
More
Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
Less
56:48
Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla Román
More
Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla Román
Less
58:29
Australia, Ms. Amanda Annamalay Jochum
More
Australia, Ms. Amanda Annamalay Jochum
Less
01:00:02
 Eritrea, Mr. Amaneul Zekarias Hagos
More
Eritrea, Mr. Amaneul Zekarias Hagos
Less
01:01:38
Tajikistan, Mr. Bahodur Sharipov
More
Tajikistan, Mr. Bahodur Sharipov
Less
01:01:55
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
More
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
Less
01:03:11
Ireland, Ms. Roisin Dunbar
More
Ireland, Ms. Roisin Dunbar
Less
01:04:41
Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany
More
Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany
Less
01:06:04
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Ali Bahreini
More
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Ali Bahreini
Less
01:07:24
Nicaragua, Ms. Rosalia Concepción Bohorquez Palacios
More
Nicaragua, Ms. Rosalia Concepción Bohorquez Palacios
Less
01:08:58
Cambodia, Mr. Kang Sopheaktradaravitou
More
Cambodia, Mr. Kang Sopheaktradaravitou
Less
01:10:06
Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
More
Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
Less
01:11:04
Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
More
Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
Less
01:12:40
 Russian Federation, Mr. Gennady Gatilov
More
Russian Federation, Mr. Gennady Gatilov
Less
01:14:05
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Haydar Ali Ahmad
More
Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Haydar Ali Ahmad
Less
01:15:51
Kazakhstan
More
Kazakhstan
Less
01:17:26
Croatia, Mr. Gordan Markotic
More
Croatia, Mr. Gordan Markotic
Less
01:18:32
Azerbaijan, Ms. Gunay Akhundova-Mammadova
More
Azerbaijan, Ms. Gunay Akhundova-Mammadova
Less
01:20:09
Zimbabwe, Mr. Stuart Harold Comberbach
More
Zimbabwe, Mr. Stuart Harold Comberbach
Less
01:20:47
Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones
More
Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones
Less
01:22:19
National Human Rights Civic Association “Belarusian Helsinki Committee”, Ms. Ekaterina Kouznetsova
More
National Human Rights Civic Association “Belarusian Helsinki Committee”, Ms. Ekaterina Kouznetsova
Less
01:24:14
Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Ms. Fédora Bernard
More
Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Ms. Fédora Bernard
Less
01:26:14
World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Laure Elmaleh
More
World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Laure Elmaleh
Less
01:27:56
International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Aoife Daly
More
International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Aoife Daly
Less
01:29:29
International Fellowship of Reconciliation, Ms. Zaira Zafarana
More
International Fellowship of Reconciliation, Ms. Zaira Zafarana
Less
01:31:02
International Bar Association (Joint Statement), Ms. Francesca Restifo
More
International Bar Association (Joint Statement), Ms. Francesca Restifo
Less
01:32:35
Human Rights Watch, Ms. Cecilia Riederer
More
Human Rights Watch, Ms. Cecilia Riederer
Less
01:34:06
Institute for Reporters' Freedom and Safety, Mr. Emin Huseynov
More
Institute for Reporters' Freedom and Safety, Mr. Emin Huseynov
Less
01:35:50
International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Alexander Bekmurzin
More
International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Alexander Bekmurzin
Less
01:37:23
 Belarus (Country Concerned), Ms. Larysa Belskaya
More
Belarus (Country Concerned), Ms. Larysa Belskaya
Less
01:39:08
Ms. Nada Al-Nashif, Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights (Final Remarks)
More
Ms. Nada Al-Nashif, Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights (Final Remarks)
Less
01:41:04
ID: SR on Human Rights in Belarus - 37th meeting, 52nd Regular Session of Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
01:56:36
Subject Topical
Summary
Situation of human rights in Belarus in the run-up to the 2020 presidential election and in its aftermath
Description
Agenda Item 4: Human rights situations that require the Council's attention - Report of the High Commissioner on the situation of human rights in Belarus in the run-up to the 2020 presidential election and in its aftermath SPEAKERS:
  • Ms. Nada Al-Nashif, Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights (Introduction)
  • Belarus (Country Concerned), Ms. Larysa Belskaya
  • Lithuania (on behalf of a group of countries), Mr. Mantas Adomėnas
  • European Union, Ms. Christina Kokkinakis
  • Lithuania, Mr. Darius Staniulis
  • Liechtenstein, Mr. Kurt Jäger
  • Finland, Ms. Karoliina Heikinheimo-Pérez
  • United States of America, Mr. Patrick Elliot
  • Czechia, Ms. Iva Gavrilová
  • Germany, Mr. Florian Hildebrandt
  • France, Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
  • China, Mr. Liang Heng
  • Belgium, Mr. Tom Neijens
  • Latvia, Mr. Bahtijors Hasans
  • Luxembourg, Mr. Marc Bichler
  • Cyprus, Mr. Giorgos Samouel
  • Switzerland, Mr. Corin Gemperle
  • Poland, Mr. Łukasz Różycki
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Héctor Constant
  • Slovakia, Mr. Dušan Matulay
  • Netherlands, Ms. Charlotte Marres
  • Republic of Moldova, Ms. Ilinca Paladi
  • Austria, Mr. Christoph Wieland
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ms. Rita French
  • Spain, Ms. Auroira Diaz-Rato Revuelta
  • Albania, Ms. Ravesa Lleshi
  • Greece, Mr. Alexandros Papaioannou
  • Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
  • Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milačić
  • Romania, Ms. Sorana Popa
  • Bulgaria, Mr. Yuri Sterk
  • Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla Román
  • Australia, Ms. Amanda Annamalay Jochum
  • Eritrea, Mr. Amaneul Zekarias Hagos
  • Tajikistan, Mr. Bahodur Sharipov
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
  • Ireland, Ms. Roisin Dunbar
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Latsamy Keomany
  • Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Ali Bahreini
  • Nicaragua, Ms. Rosalia Concepción Bohorquez Palacios
  • Cambodia, Mr. Kang Sopheaktradaravitou
  • Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
  • Lebanon, Mr. Nabil Ferzli
  • Russian Federation, Mr. Gennady Gatilov
  • Syrian Arab Republic, Mr. Haydar Ali Ahmad
  • Kazakhstan, Mr. Yerlam Alimbayev
  • Croatia, Mr. Gordan Markotic
  • Azerbaijan, Ms. Gunay Akhundova-Mammadova
  • Zimbabwe, Mr. Stuart Harold Comberbach
  • Human Rights House Foundation, Mr. Matthew Jones
  • National Human Rights Civic Association "Belarusian Helsinki Committee", Ms. Ekaterina Kouznetsova
  • Right Livelihood Award Foundation, Ms. Fédora Bernard
  • World Organisation Against Torture, Mr. Laure Elmaleh
  • International Federation for Human Rights Leagues, Ms. Aoife Daly
  • International Fellowship of Reconciliation, Ms. Zaira Zafarana
  • International Bar Association (Joint Statement), Ms. Francesca Restifo
  • Human Rights Watch, Ms. Cecilia Riederer
  • Institute for Reporters' Freedom and Safety, Mr. Emin Huseynov
  • International Commission of Jurists, Mr. Alexander Bekmurzin
  • Belarus (Country Concerned), Ms. Larysa Belskaya
  • Ms. Nada Al-Nashif, Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights (Final Remarks)