Human Rights Council

ID: EMRIP - 23rd Meeting, 48th Regular Session…

Chapters
Chapters
Ms. Megan Davis, Chair of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Introduction)
More
Ms. Megan Davis, Chair of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Introduction)
Less
00:43
Mexico (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Erika Gabriela Martínez Liévano
More
Mexico (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Erika Gabriela Martínez Liévano
Less
11:57
European Union, Ms. Iva Gavrilova
More
European Union, Ms. Iva Gavrilova
Less
13:36
Norway (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
More
Norway (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Tine Mørch Smith
Less
15:16
Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
More
Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
Less
17:46
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Mr. Dominique Burgeon
More
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Mr. Dominique Burgeon
Less
19:46
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
More
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén
Less
21:26
United States of America, Ms. Catherine Lee Peters
More
United States of America, Ms. Catherine Lee Peters
Less
23:03
Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
More
Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
Less
24:31
Peru, Ms. Silvia Elena Alfaro Espinosa
More
Peru, Ms. Silvia Elena Alfaro Espinosa
Less
26:12
Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
More
Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes
Less
27:50
Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
More
Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko
Less
29:19
Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran Árias
More
Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran Árias
Less
31:00
Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
More
Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
Less
32:26
Philippines, Mr. Jet C. Olfato
More
Philippines, Mr. Jet C. Olfato
Less
34:02
New Zealand, Ms. Anna Louise Duncan
More
New Zealand, Ms. Anna Louise Duncan
Less
35:33
China
More
China
Less
37:10
Panama, Ms. Grisselle del Carmen Rodriguez Ramirez
More
Panama, Ms. Grisselle del Carmen Rodriguez Ramirez
Less
38:48
Colombia, Ms. Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos
More
Colombia, Ms. Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos
Less
40:27
Guatemala, Ms. Carla María Rodriguez Mancia
More
Guatemala, Ms. Carla María Rodriguez Mancia
Less
42:08
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
More
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
Less
43:56
Australia, Mr. Jeff Roach
More
Australia, Mr. Jeff Roach
Less
45:32
ID: EMRIP - 23rd Meeting, 48th Regular Session Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
00:48:04
Summary
Interactive dialogue with the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples on its annual report A/HRC/48/73, an annual study on the status of the rights of indigenous peoples worldwide in the achievement of the ends of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, A/HRC/48/74, and a report on good practices and lessons learned regarding the efforts to achieve the ends of the Declaration, including through reports to the Council on this matter A/HRC/48/75
Description
- Item 3: Promotion and protection of all human rights, civil, political, economic, social and cultural rights, including the right to development - Item 5: Human rights bodies and mechanisms - SPEAKERS: - Ms. Megan Davis, Chair of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (Introduction) - Mexico (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Erika Gabriela Martínez Liévano - European Union, Ms. Iva Gavrilova - Norway (on behalf of a group of countries), Ms. Tine Mørch Smith - Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Mr. Dominique Burgeon - Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Emilio Segundo Barroeta Guillén - United States of America, Ms. Catherine Lee Peters - Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva - Peru, Ms. Silvia Elena Alfaro Espinosa - Brazil, Mr. Tovar da Silva Nunes - Ukraine, Ms. Yevheniia Filipenko - Cuba, Ms. Lisandra Astiasaran Árias - Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem - Philippines, Mr. Jet C. Olfato - New Zealand, Ms. Anna Louise Duncan - China - Panama, Ms. Grisselle del Carmen Rodriguez Ramirez - Colombia, Ms. Alicia Victoria Arango Olmos - Guatemala, Ms. Carla María Rodriguez Mancia - Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi - Australia, Mr. Jeff Roach