Human Rights Council

Clustered ID: SR on Torture and Human Rights Defenders…

Chapters
Chapters
Pre-roll
More
Pre-roll
Less
00:00
Mr. Juan Ernesto Mendez, Special Rapporteur on torture (Introduction)
More
Mr. Juan Ernesto Mendez, Special Rapporteur on torture (Introduction)
Less
03:23
Ms. Margaret Sekaggya, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders (Introduction)
More
Ms. Margaret Sekaggya, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders (Introduction)
Less
21:34
Ghana, Mr. Dominic A. Ayine (concerned country)
More
Ghana, Mr. Dominic A. Ayine (concerned country)
Less
36:24
Republic of Korea (concerned country)
More
Republic of Korea (concerned country)
Less
41:53
National Human Rights Commission of Republic of Korea, Mr. Shim Sangdon
More
National Human Rights Commission of Republic of Korea, Mr. Shim Sangdon
Less
47:40
Togo, Mr. Yakoubou K. Hamadou
More
Togo, Mr. Yakoubou K. Hamadou
Less
50:44
European Union, Ms. Nicole Reckinger
More
European Union, Ms. Nicole Reckinger
Less
58:32
Pakistan (on behalf of OIC), Ms. Fareha Bugti
More
Pakistan (on behalf of OIC), Ms. Fareha Bugti
Less
01:02:07
Ethiopia (on behalf of African Group), Mr. Minelik Alemu Getahun
More
Ethiopia (on behalf of African Group), Mr. Minelik Alemu Getahun
Less
01:06:09
Djibouti, Ms. Ayan Yussuf
More
Djibouti, Ms. Ayan Yussuf
Less
01:10:26
Montenegro, Ms. Zorica Maric Djordjevic
More
Montenegro, Ms. Zorica Maric Djordjevic
Less
01:13:17
Algeria, Mr. Boudjemâa Delmi
More
Algeria, Mr. Boudjemâa Delmi
Less
01:16:09
Belarus, Ms. Irina Divakova
More
Belarus, Ms. Irina Divakova
Less
01:21:30
Egypt, Mr. Mahmoud Afifi
More
Egypt, Mr. Mahmoud Afifi
Less
01:23:55
Tunisia, Mr. Abderrazak Kilani
More
Tunisia, Mr. Abderrazak Kilani
Less
01:27:24
Côte D'Ivoire, Ms. Nogozene Bakayoko
More
Côte D'Ivoire, Ms. Nogozene Bakayoko
Less
01:30:44
Denmark, Mr. Carsten Staur
More
Denmark, Mr. Carsten Staur
Less
01:35:06
United States of America, Mr. Eric Richardson (Point of order)
More
United States of America, Mr. Eric Richardson (Point of order)
Less
01:38:21
Estonia, Mr. Jüri Seilenthal
More
Estonia, Mr. Jüri Seilenthal
Less
01:42:06
Netherlands, Ms. Lila Del Colle
More
Netherlands, Ms. Lila Del Colle
Less
01:46:12
Norway, Ms. Harriet Berg
More
Norway, Ms. Harriet Berg
Less
01:48:00
Slovenia, Ms. Alja Klopcic
More
Slovenia, Ms. Alja Klopcic
Less
01:51:22
Czech Republic, Ms. Katerina Sequensova
More
Czech Republic, Ms. Katerina Sequensova
Less
01:53:12
Nepal, Mr. Ramesh Dhakal
More
Nepal, Mr. Ramesh Dhakal
Less
01:58:20
Morocco, Mr. Omar Hilale
More
Morocco, Mr. Omar Hilale
Less
02:01:41
Thailand
More
Thailand
Less
02:07:41
Burkina Faso, Mr. Paulin Bambara
More
Burkina Faso, Mr. Paulin Bambara
Less
02:10:21
Uruguay, Ms. Daniela Pi Cedrés
More
Uruguay, Ms. Daniela Pi Cedrés
Less
02:14:48
France
More
France
Less
02:17:56
Clustered ID: SR on Torture and Human Rights Defenders - 16th Meeting 25th Regular Session of Human Rights Council
Production Date
Video Length
02:58:07
Asset Language
Summary

Clustered Interactive dialogue Item 3: - Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment and - Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

Description
Clustered Interactive dialogue Item 3: - Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment A/HRC/25/60,A/HRC/25/60/Add.1,A/HRC/25/60/Add.2 and - Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders A/HRC/25/55,A/HRC/25/55/Add.1,A/HRC/25/55/Add.2,A/HRC/25/55/Add.3 - 16th Plenary Meeting 25th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council. HRC extranet (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.) SPEAKERS Mr. Juan Ernesto Mendez, Special Rapporteur on torture Ms. Margaret Sekaggya, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders Ghana, Mr. Dominic A. Ayine Republic of Korea National Human Rights Commission of Republic of Korea, Mr. Shim Sangdon Togo, Mr. Yakoubou K. Hamadou European Union, Ms. Nicole Reckinger Pakistan (on behalf of OIC), Ms. Fareha Bugti Ethiopia (on behalf of African Group), Mr. Minelik Alemu Getahun Djibouti, Ms. Ayan Yussuf Montenegro, Ms. Zorica Maric Djordjevic Algeria, Mr. Boudjemâa Delmi Belarus, Ms. Irina Divakova Egypt, Mr. Mahmoud Afifi Tunisia, Mr. Abderrazak Kilani Côte D'Ivoire, Ms. Nogozene Bakayoko Denmark, Mr. Carsten Staur United States of America, Mr. Eric Richardson Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Edgardo Toro Careño (Point of order) United States of America, Mr. Eric Richardson Estonia, Mr. Jüri Seilenthal Netherlands, Ms. Lila Del Colle Norway, Ms. Harriet Berg Slovenia, Ms. Alja Klopcic Czech Republic, Ms. Katerina Sequensova Nepal, Mr. Ramesh Dhakal Morocco, Mr. Omar Hilale Thailand Burkina Faso, Mr. Paulin Bambara Uruguay, Ms. Daniela Pi Cedrés France China, Mr. Gu Zihua Sierra Leone, Ms. Yvette Stevens Spain, Mr. Luis Ángel Redondo Costa Rica, Mr. Christian Guillermet-Fernandez Poland, Mr. Jerzy Baursky Armenia, Ms. Karine Soudjian Cuba, Mr. Yusnier Romero Puentes Ecuador, Ms. Analucía Jácome United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Daniel O'Brien Honduras, Mr. Mauricio Alfredo Pérez Zepeda Brazil, Nathanael de Souza e Silva