Available languages:
Namibia Review - 38th Session of Universal Periodic Review
3 May 2021 -  Review of Namibia - National Reports
UPR Extranet (information updates etc. see UPR homepage for Login Credentials CLICK HERE)

LIST OF SPEAKERS
Ms. Nazhat Shameem Khan, President of the Human Rights Council (Opening Statement)
H.E. Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Namibia (Introduction)
Ms. Yvonne Dausab, Minister of Justice, Head of Namibian Delegation
H.E. Ms. Julia Imene-Chanduru, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Namibia
Slovenia, Ms. Urša Ponikvar
Somalia, Mr. Hussein Abdi Musa
South Africa, Mr. Mxolisi Nkosi
Spain, Ms. Aurora Diaz-Rato
Sri Lanka, Ms. Rajmi Manatunga
State of Palestine, Ms. Rana Arrabi
Sudan, Mr. Ahmed Taha
Switzerland, Mr. Félix Baumann
Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef
Thailand, Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr
Timor-Leste, Mr. Francisco Fernandes
Togo, Mr. Togbé Agbessi Alangue
Tunisia, Mr. Anouar Missaoui
Turkey, Mr. Öncü Günes
Uganda, Ms. Eunice Kigenyi
Ukraine, Ms. Nataliia Tsyhulova
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mr. Matthew Puttick
United States of America, Ms. Meryn Schneiderhan
Uruguay, Ms. Carla Giovanoni
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Hector Constant
Zambia, Ms. Martha Mwitumwa
Zimbabwe, Mr. Stuart Harold Comberbach
Albania, Mr. Ilir Nezaj
Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
Angola, Ms. Margarida Izata
Argentina, Mr. Christian Machuca
Armenia, Ms. Zoya Stepanyan
Australia, Ms. Ruxandra Voinov
Austria, Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger
Azerbaijan, Mr. Shahriyar Hajiyev
Bahamas, Ms. Keva L. Bain
Bangladesh, Mr. Md. Baky Billah
Barbados, Mr. Chad Blackman
Ms. Yvonne Dausab, Minister of Justice, Head of Namibian Delegation (Comments and Answers)
Mr. Festus Mbandeka, Attorney-General, Cabinet of Namibia
Botswana, Ms. Athaliah Lesiba Molokomme
Brazil, Mr. Rodrigo de Oliveira Morais
Bulgaria, Ms. Genoveva Nenova
Burkina Faso, Mr. Sougouri W. Désiré
Burundi, Ms. Marie-Ancile Ntakaburimvo
Cameroon, Mr. Théophile Olivier Bosse
Canada, Ms. Tamara Mawhinney
Chad, Mr. Mbirimba Zigro
Chile, Mr. Maximiliano Valdes
China, Mr. Jiang Duan
Colombia, Ms. Alicia Arango
Congo, Mr. Jules César Botokou Eboko
Costa Rica, Ms. Catalina Devandas Aguilar
Côte d'Ivoire, Ms. Rosine Kangah
Cuba, Mr. Juan Antonio Quintanilla Román
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Mr. Han Tae Song
Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ms. Pascaline Gerengbo Yakivu
Denmark, Mr. Morten Jespersen
Djibouti, Mr. Houmed Gaba
Dominican Republic, Mr. Virgilio Alcantara
Ecuador, Ms. Patricia Borja
Egypt, Ms. Yasmeen Khattab
Estonia, Ms. Katrin Saarsalu-Layachi
Ethiopia, Mr. Abdulkadir Mohammed
Fiji, Ms. Augustine Sokimi
Finland, Ms. Kirsti Kauppi
France, Mr. François Gave
Gabon, Ms. Mireille Sarah Nzenze
Georgia, Mr. Alexander Maisuradze
Germany, Ms. Franziska Pénicaut
Ghana, Mr. Ramses J. Cleland
Greece, Mr. Iakovos Iakovidis
Guyana, Ms. Neishanta Benn
Haiti, Mr. Max Boutin
Iceland, Mr. Harald Aspelund
India, Mr. Pawankumar Badhe
Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
Iraq, Mr. Alaa Sami
Ireland, Mr. Michael Gaffey
Italy, Ms. Marie Sol Fulci
Japan, Ms. Ken Takai
Kenya, Ms. Lucy Kiruthu
Lao People's Democratic Republic, Mr. Kittiphone Sayaphet
Latvia, Ms. Elina Bracina
Lesotho, Mr. Thabang Matjama
Libya, Mr. Nasser Algheitta
Liechtenstein, Ms. Sarah Nigg
Malawi, Mr. Loudon Mattiya
Malaysia, Mr. Syed Edwan Anwar
Maldives, Mr. Asim Ahmed
Mali, Mr. Mamadou Henri Konate
Malta, Mr. Christopher Grima
Marshall Islands, Mr. Samuel K. Jr. Lanwi
Mauritania, Mr. Mohamed Lemine Mohamed El Bechir
Mauritius, Ms. U. Dwarka-Canabady
Mexico, Ms. Alondra Mendoza
Mongolia, Mr. D. Enkhtaivan
Montenegro, Ms. Slavica Milacic
Mozambique, Mr. Amadeu da Conceição
Nepal, Mr. Uttam Kumar Shahi
Netherlands, Ms. Simone Gerrits
Niger, Mr. Laouali Labo
Nigeria, Mr. Muhammad Sulaiman Isa
Pakistan, Mr. Khalil ur Rahman Hashmi
Paraguay, Mr. Julio Peralta
Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
Portugal, Ms. Maria Inês Pereira Isidoro
Russian Federation, Mr. Artur Chernakov
Rwanda, Ms. Marie Chantal Rwakazina
Senegal, Mr. Amadou Dame Sall
Serbia, Mr. Vladan Lazovic
Sierra Leone, Ms. Lansana Gberie
Chad, Mr. Mbirimba Zigro
Ms. Yvonne Dausab, Minister of Justice, Head of Namibian Delegation (Final Remarks)
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States