Available languages:
Presentation of Reports & Item:5 General Debate - 39th Meeting, 46th Regular Session Human Rights Council
17 Mar 2021 - 
- Report of the Forum on Minority Issues
- Report of the Social Forum
- Report on the activities of special rapporteurs/representatives, independent experts and working groups of the special procedures of the Council and the communications report of the special procedures
- Report of the Advisory Committee on the negative effects of terrorism on the enjoyment of all human rights and fundamental freedoms
- Report of the Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
A/HRC/46/58, A/HRC/46/59, A/HRC/46/60, A/HRC/46/61, A/HRC/46/61/Add.1, A/HRC/46/3 A/HRC/46/72
Followed by General Debate Under Agenda Item:5 - Human rights bodies and mechanisms

46th Regular Session of the Human Rights Council.
HRC extranet [username: hrc extranet (with space); password: 1session] (information on daily updates, draft documentation, copies of oral statements etc.)

SPEAKERS
Mr. Fernand de Varennes, Special Rapporteur on minority issues (Introduction)
Mr. Vaqif Sadiqov, Co-Chair-Rapporteur of the Social Forum
Ms. Anita Ramasastry, Chairperson of the Coordination Committee of Special Procedures
Portugal (on behalf of the European Union), Mr. Rui Macieira
Pakistan (on behalf of the OIC), Mr. Khalil ur Rahman Hashmi
Cameroon (on behalf of the African Group), Mr. Salomon Eheth
Azerbaijan (on behalf of NAM), Mr. Vugar Hajiyev
Morocco (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Omar Zniber
Luxembourg (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Pierre-Louis Lorenz
Latvia (on behalf of the Nordic and Baltic Countries), Mr. Bahtijors Hasans
Philippines (on behalf of ASEAN), Mr. Evan P. Garcia
India (on behalf of a Group of Countries), Mr. Pawankumar Tulshidas Badhe
Germany, Mr. Ralf Schröer
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), Mr. Manuel García
Indonesia, Mr. Agustinus Anindityo Adi Primasto
Philippines, Mr. Evan P. Garcia
Togo, Mr. Yackoley Johnson
Russian Federation, Ms. Kristina Sukacheva
Japan, Mr. Maehira Tomoyoshi
Pakistan, Mr. Tahir Hussain Andrabi
India, Mr. S. Senthil Kumar
Cameroon, Mr. Awoumou Côme Damien Georges
Nepal, Mr. Mani Prasad Bhattarai
China, Mr. Jiang Yingfeng
Austria, Ms. Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger
Cuba, Mr. Juan A. Quintanilla
Italy, Mr. Gian Lorenzo Cornado
Iraq, Mr. Obay Al-Taii
Jordan, Mr. Akram Harahsheh
Kazakhstan, Mr. Zhanar Aitzhan
South Africa, Mr. Ivan Vosloo
Iran (Islamic Republic of), Mr. Hamid Ahmadi
Algeria, Mr. Lazhar Soualem
Belarus, Mr. Andrei Taranda
Azerbaijan, Mr. Vaqif
Syrian Arab Republic, Ms. Khawla Youssef
Georgia, Mr. Nino
Cambodia, Mr. Sokkhoeurn An
UNESCO, Mr. Vincent Defourny
Open Video Chapters
Open Video Category
Member States